Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there any version of Crystal Reports where I can batch change the data source?

Posted on 2008-10-29
6
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-05
We currently have Crystal Reports 9, and need to change the data source for all our reports (roughly 170).  Obviously, doing this by hand will be exceedingly time consuming.  However, I can't find a batch edit function within this version of Crystal.  Am I missing anything?  If we update to the current version, can we do this as a batch?

NOTE:  I'm aware of the third party .rpt Inpector program.  I'd like to definitively know whether or not this can be handled by an update to Crystal itself before looking at a third party solution.  (Especially one that costs $400)   Any proposed solution that brings up any third party option that costs more than $100 will not get points.  Thanks!  :-)
0
Comment
Question by:teleute
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dannyyo
dannyyo earned 300 total points
ID: 22836648
From my experience, there wasn't anything.  I had to go from v8 to XI basically one by one...all 80 of them.  
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:LinInDenver
LinInDenver earned 300 total points
ID: 22837008
Hi there - If I am understanding correctly, you are needing to change your report to ready from a new database/datasource. Something I have done in the past when my database changed (i.e.: a server change or something) was just to update the ODBC used to pull data into the reports - the ODBC name stays the same, but the connection information changes. It would need to be coordinated and timed appropriately, but it has worked well for us in the past (especially when needing to do that on 8,000 reports!!).

I hope this helps, good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:teleute
ID: 22846050
My apologies - this isn't my program or set of reports, btw.  I'm investigating for a friend, so I don't have really in-depth knowledge of their setup.  However, I believe they're not using ODBC.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
wykabryan earned 900 total points
ID: 22850381
There may be a tool called MassVerify. It is meant to verify the database structure but in reading the description it looks like you can point it to a different database to verify as well (which is what you are looking to do), and the cost is $100. There is a discount I believe but I am having network problems so I cant pull it up.

http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22854193
At that same link is a tool called rptInspector that is supposed to be able to make mass updates to a set of reports.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:teleute
ID: 22855823
"At that same link is a tool called rptInspector that is supposed to be able to make mass updates to a set of reports."

Yes - that's the one that I mention is $400 and not really the way I'd like to go, in the original question.
0