Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to group multiple open windows into tabs?

Posted on 2008-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,900 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I had WindowsXP reinstalled, and now all my settings are gone.

I used to have all similar programs be grouped into tabs (if multiple windows are opened), now... it's just multiple tabs and not grouped anymore.

By grouping i mean  - if i had multiple InternetExplorer windows opened (typically more than 5), they were all grouped into ONE tab on the bottom, and i could open those windows from there. Similar with the 'File Explorer" - they were all grouped into one tab...

Any help would be appreciated.

Thank You!
0
Comment
Question by:Kaptain1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 22836518
Right-click an empty space on the taskbar.
Choose the Properties command from the context menu.
Check the Group Similar Taskbar Buttons check box and click OK.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22836527

XP will manage the grouping by itself, and usually only groups when there isn't enough space on the bottom taskbar.

However, the option could be disabled: Right-click the taskbar in a blank area, select Properties. In the Properties box, ensure 'Group similar taskbar buttons' is checled and press OK.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22849177
Kaptain1, isn't your question answered?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 22851155
Yes, thank you. Wasn't in the office a few days to try it. :)
0