Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

is it possible to change browser tab with javascript

Posted on 2008-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hi,

Is it possible to change browser tab with javascript? i have a website checking every 2 second if a new message have arrived, and want to change the browser tab to this site if another tab is open. How would i do this? or is it even possible?

Regards
Stian
0
Comment
Question by:Stian_B
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Roger Baklund earned 1500 total points
ID: 22836669
No, that is not possible.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sh0e
ID: 22837541
No, that would be a privacy problem.  The tabs should be outside the scope of the web page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stian_B
ID: 22839090
ok, thank you for your time.
0