Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Frontpage development on Apache-server

Posted on 2008-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
One of our employees want to use MS Frontpage to develop web-pages. We have installed an Ubuntu Server version 8 with Apache 2 web-server. How do I set up my Apache-server so that this employer can publish web-pages as easy and smooth as possible ?

0
Comment
Question by:toyman25
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jamespbyrne
jamespbyrne earned 300 total points
ID: 22836661
is the ubuntu server locally in a office, or is it what is actually running your website?

The easiest way i can think of for the employee would be for you to install a ftp server program. That would be the easiest way for the employee.

Let me know if that works for you.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Xyptilon2 earned 450 total points
ID: 22838126
Frontpage supports two ways of publishing a website, either through the Frontpage Server Extensions or through FTP.

FTP is by far the easiest from the point of view from the webserver administrator. Frontpage Extensions offer more functionality for the developer of the website since it is a WYSIWYG editor.

Installing the FrontPage Server Extensions on a Linux distribution can be a challenge though. Besides, it is no longer support by Microsoft so you will have to find an old copy of the installer. You need fp50.linux.tar.gz and fp_install.sh , then install the mod_frontpage module with DSO support, your going to need APXS for that, ow and make sure the user and group of the homedirectory are the frontpage user (not the system user that would normally be used for an FTP account).

I'm not sure whether you're going to get it to run on the newer versions of Apache, you might have to downgrade to 1.3 or 2.0.first (don't ask me why).

After having installed the extensions, you need to enable it on a domain by domain basis and create a master web, like so

# Create a user and group which will be the owner of /home/
/usr/sbin/groupadd frontpage
/usr/sbin/useradd -g frontpage -d /dev/null frontpage

./owsadm.exe -o install -u <frontpageadminuser> -pw <password> -xuser frontpage -xgroup frontpage -p 80 -s /etc/apache2/apache2.conf

Sometimes the extensions are corrupt and you need to recalculate it, you can do this with:

# Recalculate hyperlinks
./owsadm.exe -o recalc -m <domain> -p 80 -web /

All in All, i would tell your employee to publish in Frontpage using FTP and setup and FTP server, that is a lot easier. ProFTPd is a good server to use and very easy to setup.

Goodluk!



0
 

Author Comment

by:toyman25
ID: 22838809
jamespbyrne: Yes, the server is situated on our DMZ. This is not the company's official web pages, but it should act as "internal" web server accessible for our employees from the Internet.
Xyptilon2: I have looked at the Frontpage Server Extension, but since MS is no longer supporting it I don't think it willl be a good idea to install it. It might be that I will not have the responsibility for the server in the future, and then others must take into considerations that we are using software that is obsolete. So I think I'll stick to the ftp solution after all.
Thanks to both!
0