?
Solved

iostream not found ?

Posted on 2008-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
1,047 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am compiling on multiple platforms.
My code compiles without error on Solaris and XP.
On HP-UX, the following compile error occurs:

#include file <iostream> not found

How can I fix this ?
0
Comment
Question by:pillmill
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 2000 total points
ID: 22836967
Have a look at the answer in http:Q_20903657.html to see if you can fix the problem.
If not download the GNU gcc (and all the dependencies)  from:
http://hpux.cs.utah.edu/hppd/hpux/Gnu/gcc-4.2.3/
they are installed in /usr/local, remember to  set PATH to use
/usr/local/bin, and LD_LIBRARY_PATH  to use /usr/local/lib
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22837654
You try to find the exact location on your system for this file using find command.
0