Solved

Need browser and antivirus for NT4 standalone pc

Posted on 2008-10-29
6
1,138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I want to use a pc with NT4 installed for simple internet use. I´m desperately looking for a browser (my IE 5.5 chrashes every 5-10 minutes) and a (free) antivirus solution and antispyware. Can anybody help?
0
Comment
Question by:LDantuma
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 200 total points
ID: 22836817
You can't go wrong with AVG (even the free version) on an NT box.
Low overhead and both AV and antispyware.

Your IE problem is probably something that needs to be looked at separately. I'm still running it on both Windows 98 and NT - with no problems.

Have you checked your Event Viewer Error logs for any clues?
What kind of security software have you been running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LDantuma
ID: 22839149
I assume you mean version 7.5 of AVG (version 8 isn't compatible with NT).

In the logfile I find "De overzichtsserver heeft een verkiezing geforceerd op netwerk
\device\NetBT_El90x1 omdat een hoofdoverzichtsserver gestopt is."

That means that an election is forced on the network. Ik googled on this error and I found out that I have to change HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Browser\Parameters, key IsDomainMaster. set to true. Now the PDC (whatever it is) is always masterbrowser.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 22839926
Is this NT box for Workstation or Server?
The only time you need "Domain Master Browser" is if you are running the Server version (as a PDC/BDC) and only if you are running it as a Domain.

If this is a network/domain, and if you have newer OS's running, the old NT box is almost always going to lose the election.

If you give me some more details of your topography, I'll have a better picture of your setup.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:LDantuma
ID: 22840101
As the title of the topic suggests, I have a NT Workstation version. The configuration is that I have a router and two workstations attached to it. They both get an IP address through DHCP.
But the issue is that my browser (IE 5.5) crashes after 5-10 minutes. Is there another cause or remedy (other NT-browser for example)?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 300 total points
ID: 22843701
Have you ever (re-)installed Windows components where Windows prompted you to insert the installation CD, without re-applying SP6a afterwards?
If so (and you might want to try it anyway), re-apply SP6a and any hotfixes you might have applied before.
Then upgrade to IE6SP1; IE5.5 is hopelessly outdated, there have been no security hotfixes for quite some time now.
Internet Explorer 6 Service Pack 1
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1E1550CB-5E5D-48F5-B02B-20B602228DE6&displaylang=de
Apart from IE, you can use the usual alternatives: Opera (my favorite, http://www.opera.com/) and Firefox (http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/all.html).
You can ignore the browser election messages in the event log; they are quite normal in a workgroup environment and have nothing at all to do with IE; these messages are from the Computer Browser service; absolutely no relations with Internet Browsers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LDantuma
ID: 31511476
I still do not have a reasonable AV solution; AVG 7.5 is pressing hard on performance and one can't use 7.1 anymore. I haven't found another AV.
I have installed IE6. I found that many sites don't perform well though (e.g. hotmail). Opera and Firefox do not support NT.
0