Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

rdp serer group polocy

Posted on 2008-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
after adding a server to a domain i am no longer able to rdp the server why do you think this is
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
50centos earned 2000 total points
ID: 22836847
Is the account that you use to login a member of the local admin group?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 22836909
This could be caused by a few reasons as stated above you may be hitting a restricion on the user account. It either needs to be in the administrators group or remote desktop users group. This could be getting applied via a GPO and thats why you arent able to access it.

Also is the check box for allowing RDP selected? When you joined the domain you probably download the domains security settings. Even though you had it enabled before it may have gotten disabled. This can also be due to a group policy being applied.

What exactly is the erros you are recieiving this may help us a little more
0