Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to recover a deleted contact list from outlook 2007

Posted on 2008-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
1,167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How do I recover a deleted contact list from outlook 2007
0
Comment
Question by:abolanos20
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ashwynr
ID: 22836848
Hello,

It depends upon how you deleted the contact. Did you simply chose the delete option or used <Shift>+<Del> to delete it.

This could help you

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA011165281033.aspx

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HP102186841033.aspx

- #wyn
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Onlyodin earned 2000 total points
ID: 22836956
If you are using Exchange, try opening your Outlook Contacts folder, then go to Tools --> Recover Deleted Items...

This should allow you to recover items that have been deleted within the retention period set on your Exchange Mailbox Database (typically 14 days).
0