Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to shut my program down if I can load an xml document

Posted on 2008-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I want to exit out of my program the xml source file does not exist.


somthing like--
 
'Read from xml file
Try
XmlReader.Create(xmlLoc)
Catch ex As Exception
MessageBox.Show("Could not create file" & vbCrLf & ex.Message)
Finally
e.Cancel = True
End Try

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:gvilla23
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Reynolds
ID: 22836839
after the End Try

End
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvilla23
ID: 22836857
I have code after that so it gives me green squiggly lines after the End.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:numberkruncher
ID: 22836869
Personally I would unload the main application form. I would not recommend terminating the application abruptly.

You will want to compare against your cancel value, otherwise the code suggested above will end your program whether the XML file was loaded or not.
'Read from xml file
Try
   XmlReader.Create(xmlLoc)
Catch ex As Exception
   MessageBox.Show("Could not create file" & vbCrLf & ex.Message)
Finally
   e.Cancel = True
End Try
 
If e.Cancel Then
   End
   ' Or better still uncomment the following line
   ' Unload Me
End If

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:gvilla23
ID: 22836922
I get a blue squiggly line under unload.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
numberkruncher earned 200 total points
ID: 22836936
Sorry, for some strange reason I thought you were using VB6.

You want to close the current form.

Me.Close

If you get a blue squiggly under that try just Close. You will have to excuse my VB2005+ skills.
0