Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Ghost error No packet driver found

Posted on 2008-10-29
9
Medium Priority
?
4,656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
After setting up a Ghost Cast Server and using 3COM PXE boot services, all has been working well.  Until the DELL GX755 with the new Intel 82566 ethernet card.

I have downloaded all the latest drivers, created the PXE boot disk and all works fine.  It begins to load Ghost and then you get the error, No packet driver found and ghost bombs at that moment.  I went back to the old Intel drivers and same thing.  I can't find the universal packet driver or I would try that.

I have tried other computers with different NICs and no problems...only this one...and naturally I have 75 to image!!

Any one else run into the problem with this computer and ghost or know what why I am getting the no packet driver found error?

Any ideas?
Thanks,
dale
0
Comment
Question by:dgore1
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tchamtieh
ID: 22836972
Found this link for you but the iso is not available till tomorrow (see the bottom of the page of this link)

http://www.webs05.com/2007/10/16/how-to-create-a-ghost-boot-cd.html#Links_to_Files_Needed

-Thomas
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22837423
Hi there;

You got the error while deploying...right?
if so, at what percentage you got the error? something about %52?

best regards...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22837457
Forget about Norton...let's use Acronis Snap Deploy...Really neat software, having PXE...You don't have to worry about NIC driver...I had a similar issue with HP DC5800...We had 100 machines, my friend has started with Norton, the NIC drive stuff failed...I started with Acronis Snap Deploy and very easy to do the stuf...

I can help personally if you have any problem using Acronis Snap Deploy with PXE...I am using it as if i were using notepad...:)

best regards...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgore1
ID: 22839108
I'll look today for the Ghost Image....we can't use Acronis, since we have purchased 12K licenses for Ghost...the error during deploy happens before it even processes 1 %!!

anybody know where the Universal packet drive can be downloaded from?

thanks,
dale
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jazzIIIlove earned 2000 total points
ID: 22843363
Hi there;

Apparently, if you switch to Acronis somehow, you will be experiencing severe problems...

<<anybody know where the Universal packet drive can be downloaded from?

As far as the driver is concern, Universal packet and PXE driver  is the same. However, usually the driver meant by PXE driver can only be used if you boot the machine using PXE Boot.

Universal packet driver uses the same driver, but it could be used even when boot from any other media such as floppy or USB.

Please examine the following links and if those don't help, i recommend contacting with Norton and demanding the driver since you are genuine user...

http://forums.windrivers.com/

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_23047637.html

http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?strState=LIVE&ProductID=999&DwnldID=15870&agr=Y&lang=eng&PrdMap=999

Best regards...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22843369
<<...the error during deploy happens before it even processes 1 %!!

definitely driver issue...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgore1
ID: 22854949
finally got the ISO and going to try that out on the machines...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22859222
np.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgore1
ID: 22964554
To fix the problem, I had to upgrade from Ghost 8.3 to Ghost Solution Suite 2.01.  This carries a new universal packet driver.  Once that loaded, it connects without any problems.  No more NDIS2 drivers!!

I selected the answer above since it took me down the path to the answer!!

thanks to all who helped!!
0