Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I create a combobox to filter records in a Access 2007 form - returning mutliple records for one distinct number?

Posted on 2008-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have created this database to record session notes for students. Each student has a student number and a note for each session. I have a session documentation form. I want to filter the form for a specific student and only recall those records for a particular student, sorted by date. Then I want to add a new record. I'm sure that this is simple but I am struggling. I can do this with the filter function but now my colleagues want to use the database and it would be much easier for them to have a find student button - thanks so much -
0
Comment
Question by:EzlyAmuzed
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dqmq earned 200 total points
ID: 22836911
I suggest the recordsource of your mainform is based on the StudentTable.  On that form you can use the built in navigation controls, combo boxes, or any number of other means to make a given student current.

Add a subform control and base the subform on StudentSession. This would be your session documentation form.  In the subform control properties you can link the studentsession form to the student form.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:OdeMonkey
ID: 22965962
Populate a combo box, cbxSelectStudent, (at the top of your form) with the alpha list of students.  Set up the AfterUpdate event to set the recordsource for the form to something akin to "SELECT * FROM tblStudentNotes WHERE StudentID=me.cbxSelectStudent.Value.  Then requery the form.
0