Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

general

Posted on 2008-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
can i get some info on each topic of the following
ListBox
Process as array: Items(index)
Items, SelectedIndex, SelectedItem properties
Items.Count, Add, Insert, RemoveAt, Remove

thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:elrayiss
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
David L. Hansen earned 1000 total points
ID: 22837018
Try:
http://www.java2s.com/Tutorial/VB/0260__GUI/0260__ListBox.htm
and
http://www.devx.com/dotnet/Article/20719/0/page/2

Basically, think of the listbox as a collection "rows" or strings (these are the items). So, in your code if you want to add something to it you do something like this:

Dim ListBox1 As New ListBox
        ListBox1.Items.Add("Miami")
        ListBox1.Items.Add("Dallas")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 22837032
Normally, you wouldn't Dim a ListBox, you'd place it with your mouse.  But after that you can programatically add items as shown above.  Then, if you do the following you'll get a count returned telling your program how many "row" or items are in the ListBox.

myInteger = ListBox1.Items.Count

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 22839131
What about using Google? What exactly is not clear on these?
0