Solved

Problem renaming a user in Notes 6.5.4

Posted on 2008-10-29
4
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all,
I am having an issue renaming a user in Notes 6.5.4
They recently married and changed their surname. We went into administrator, right clicked the person doc, selected rename, selected common name... then it asks for a cert id.
Do we use the cert.id?

Thanks!
D
0
Comment
Question by:DaemonF
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 22837475
yes..it is to re-certify the person id..if I am not wrong.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 22837868
yes, but you have to use the one that matches the hierarchy. For example, if your user's name is Jane Smith/MFG/WIDGET/COMPANY then you'll need to recertify them with the cert.id that was created for /MFG/WIDGET/COMPANY
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rd153 earned 500 total points
ID: 22839059
There are 2 ways in which you can carry out a name change:
1.  Use the cert ID, however you will need both the location of the applicable cert ID file and you will need the password for the cert ID file
2. If your organisation uses the CA process, all that is required is that your name be added to the security of that particular CA, you don't require a password or anything once you are named in the CA configuration section of the Certifier Document

Once the name change request has been entered, the Adminp process will update everything

One thing you may want to check is if Domino 6.5.4 has the bug which reverts changed names back to the previous name after the 'Honour' period has expired.  (You can select how long that the system honours the old name, our default is 60 days)

If 6.5.4 still has the bug (I know the bug was in 6.5.1), then the best way would be to create a new user ID with the new name, then do the following:

Check which groups the user is a member of in the NAB and add the new user
Change ownership of the mail file to the new user, adding the new name into the ACL also
Change ownership of any archive mail file to the new user, adding the new name into the ACL also
Make sure that the new name is added to any database ACL which the old user name was present

The above is a bit of a pain but because the name change kept reverting back it was the best way of solving the issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DaemonF
ID: 31511488
Hi guys,

I was using the correct cert.id and the above solution is what we've had to do to correct.

many thanks for the responses - the above solution is what we have had to do as for some reason the honour period was indeed expiring and renaming the user back.
Incidentally this is the first time I've seen this happen in 6.5.4 so am going back through the installation to ensure that we have not inherited a dodgy updated version of Notes.

many thanks rd153, and thanks to the others as well.
Cheers!
D
0