Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need help getting some data off a drive

Posted on 2008-10-29
11
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have an external hard drive that is hooked up through one of those IDE to USB converters.  The drivers install find for the converter and the drive even appears in the My Computer window however I cannot read it.  It says that the disk has not be formatted and asks me to format it.  What software can I buy to get the drive to be read?
0
Comment
Question by:huntson
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DewFreak
ID: 22837029
I have used Restorer2000 with great sucess.  It is well worth the money.  You will probably only need the basic $29.95 version.  They have a free demo to download to see if it can recover your data.

http://www.restorer2000.com/
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 450 total points
ID: 22837883
Connect the drive directly by removing it from the external case and installing it in a PC. You may then be able to access the drive. If not, you will have a greater chance of success in data recovery with a direct connection bypassing the USB interface.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 22838853
here a couple of links - free, not free :
http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/collection/0,collid,1295,00.asp            Free Recovery
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm                  pc Inspector -free
http://www.stellarinfo.com/                                    Stellar
http://www.runtime.org/                                    GetDataBack
http://www.ontrack.com/                                    Ontrack
http://www.recovermyfiles.com/                              RecoverMyFiles
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 22838918
If you have access to your Windows O/S disk you can run the following commands IN SEQUENCE under the windows recovery console ( http://pcsupport.about.com/od/termsr/p/recoveryconsole.htm ). Make sure that the drive in question is the only drive connected. This should work like a charm.

chkdsk c: /p
after that finishes: fixboot
then, fixmbr

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/termsc/p/chkdsk.htm
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/termsf/p/fixboot.htm
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/termsf/p/fixmbr.htm
chkdsk c: /p
fixboot
fixmbr

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:huntson
ID: 22839169
this is not a bootable drive - I had just installed it in another computer that needed an OS reformat.  I transferred the files I needed and that is it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntson
ID: 22859334
Just connecting it directly to the PC worked.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DewFreak
ID: 22859350
You asked for SOFTWARE.  Not another way to do it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22859385
If you were successful, why did you assign a B grade?
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntson
ID: 22859471
A B grade because I did not get it done the way I wanted it to
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22859483
Then next time I'll not help you recover your data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntson
ID: 22859488
fine.  that is the one thing I hate about this forum - people complain when they do not get points - suck it up and move on
0