Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Kernel Panic When Booting To OS

Posted on 2008-10-29
15
Medium Priority
?
951 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I am working on an iMac right now.  When the computer boots i receive:

panic(cpu 0 caller 0x002E598C): Unable to find driver for this platform: "Power-Mac4,2"
Kernel verion:
Darwin Kernel Version 8.10.2: Wed June 20 21:54:20 PDT 2007; root:xnu-792.22.6~1/RELEASE_PPC
pannic: we are hanging here.....

Then in the background there is the screen with the power button symbole and it says "you need to restart your computer.  Hold down the power button for several seconds or press the reset button"

Steps I have Taken
1. First Tried to Boot to a Tiger CD i received from a friend
2. Unable to boot to cd (I press down Control and nothing happens)
3. Tried to replace hard drive.  When the CD isn't in the drive it sits on the screen with a little folder showing there is no mac OS installed.  Once i place the CD in the Tray it instantly goes to the Kernel panic screen.

Is there possibly something wrong with the computer itself?  What is the correct way to boot to a CD?  It almost seems like there is something wrong with the computer since i replaced the HD with a blank drive.  Any help would be appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:jmkotman
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Blademonkey earned 1000 total points
ID: 22837573
i think for some apple macs you have to hold down the 'c' key (not control) to boot to a CD
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmkotman
ID: 22837594
Yes i did find that out and tried it and still it won't boot to the CD.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Blademonkey
ID: 22837624
it could be bad RAM, do you have extra "good" ram you can pop in to test?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmkotman
ID: 22837631
Yes i did try to replace the RAM in the computer
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmkotman
ID: 22837851
Would the motherboard cause this issue?  The thing that i don't understand is how can there be a kernel panic if i replace the hard drive with a blank hard drive?  Is a portion of the kernel on the motherboard?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DJDecay
DJDecay earned 1000 total points
ID: 22844985
Use a RETAIL TIGER CDROM to boot into your iMac, restore CD-ROM's from friends Mac's may not work.
Also clear your PRAM
Follow this link for instructions.
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1379
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DJDecay
ID: 22845003
If you have original recovery CDROM's from your iMAC try running the Apple Hardware Test.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmkotman
ID: 22845716
Yeah that is the issue, the user lost the CDs that they were given.  I sucessfully reset the PRAM but still same thing.  I try to boot to the CD by holding down C and it skips right over it and goes to the kernel panic
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DJDecay
ID: 22846276
You need to get your hands on a RETAIL Mac OS X 10.4 CDROM. It will cost you  119.00
Or you can call Apple Care fulfillment, give them the machines serial number, and they'll send you a recovery CD set, but I bet they'll send you 10.3.
The problem is that the CD you are using is missing a driver for the hardware you are trying to boot.
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DJDecay
ID: 22846290
They will bill you anywhere from 10 - 30 usd for it.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmkotman
ID: 22851002
The CD that was given to me by a friend is a retail Tiger CD.  He bought a macbook last year and it was the CD that came with that.  Is there a difference between that CD and the CD i will receive?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DJDecay
ID: 22897147
That DVD is marked "OS X " Retail Drop in not for Tiger but for Leopard, this is before apple had a chance ship grey 10.5 DVD's and shipped the notebooks with 10.4 on Harddrive and with an option to go to 10.5

It still may not have the drivers you need.

Get a retail Tiger (not Leopard) CD.  10.4 not 10.5

Is you computer Intel or PPC?


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DJDecay
ID: 22897156
If it is intel forget what I said about Tiger CD roms. Just get a replacement CD Kit based on serial number of the machine from applecare.
 

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Blademonkey
ID: 22897216
Perhaps even contact Apple support?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jmkotman
ID: 31511493
Too expensive to fix the computer.  Thanks for the help
0