Solved

NTDS Replication error

Posted on 2008-10-29
30
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I just setup 2 DC (DC1 and DC2) in my single domain environment. Both of them running 2003. and they point to themselves for DNS. Also they are AD-Intergrated.

There were no problem at all during dcpromo. Everything looks fine. But after I set DC2 as GC, I run the replication, it returns me the error mesage as shown in screenshot. But it's fine when I replicate from DC1( first DC in my domain). I really have no idea what is wrong.
GC.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:wuitsung
  • 15
  • 8
  • 7
30 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wuitsung
Comment Utility
UPDATE:

After I wait for around 10 mins. No more error message... why?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:wuitsung
Comment Utility
OK... But I just waited for 10 mins and the problem solved by itself. But the article you showed me here doesn't say anything about it... or I didn't see it..
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
How long did you wait until you checked it to be a GC after the promotion?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wuitsung
Comment Utility
I checked it to be a GC in DC2 right after dcpromo.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
That is why then. The replication wasn't fully finished.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wuitsung
Comment Utility
So how long should I wait? And I can I make sure the replication is done?
Because right now, I just built up a new domain for testing purpose to test role transfer. As I showed you earlier here http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23847776.html.

KCTS didn't mention how long should wait, I thought after dcpromo a new DC, everything can happen right away...

How about DNS on new DC? Can I change it right away right after dcpromo to a DC?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You problem was the SRV records were missing out of DNS. Once they appear you can force the replication process, or you can wait about 8 hours for the replication process to take place by itself.

Upon reboot, the netlogon service was restarted. So, it appears like the problem resolved itself, and in fact did.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23356031.html

Now that your SRV records are in DNS, you can replicate now or wait up to about 8 hours for it to replicate naturally.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
Comment Utility
I noticed that one of the articles dariusq gave you told you to restart the netlogon service. That is a good answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wuitsung
Comment Utility
"you can force the replication process"..... How ? By stop netlogon and restart again? So you mean in site and servicea, click "Replicate now".. it's not the way to force replication? it's the netlogon?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wuitsung
Comment Utility
Actually the SRV records were already there when the time it failed. I checked inside DNS, _mcdcs,_sites,_tcp.......... were there already. Or do you think it's just the folder there, the full content not fully replicated yet?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
Comment Utility
Restarting the netlogon services, registered its own SRV records in DNS. Now you can replicate that out by going into sites and services and choosing "Replicate now".

It's here on this article: (just disregard the comment to take care of the second NIC SRV records)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23356031.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:wuitsung
Comment Utility
Hi ChiefIT, did you see just see my last post? I was talking about SRV record already there.....
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
Comment Utility
There is a file structure setup when you create the zones. This includes folders for the SRV records. But, no SRV records are registered until you restart the netlogon service, (of course, after DNS zones and file structure were set up).

An article you referenced had KCTS's information on how to do this:
The one thing different that KCTS might have mentioned in the other post is since you have a replication partner, the prefered DNS should be itself while the alternate should be the other DC. That way, the new DNS, (that hasn't built the DNS records) will go to the other DC for DNS resolution when trying to "replicate now" in Active Directory Sites and services.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:wuitsung
Comment Utility
Sorry.. I don't understand very well on what you say about KCTS'S article..

I have the same setting here. 2 DCs and DNS primary point to itself, secondary point to each other.

1st DC:
pri DNS: 1st DC
sec DNS:2nd DC

2nd DC:
pri DNS: 2nd DC
sec DNS:1st DC

I also tried this in 2nd DC
pri DNS: 1st DC

But I still got the same message while replication
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
Comment Utility
Can you check your FRS logs for events within the 13000's

13565 or 13508 are examples. You may be in journal lock.

Journal lock is a partial replication. It is caused by having too much to replicate and the replication process is disturbed.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
Comment Utility
OH, FRS logs are a part of your DC's event viewer logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wuitsung
Comment Utility
I don't see much there. I think I cleared those events..
I only see The File Replication Service is starting.

But regarding my last post, what was the difference did you mean compared with KCTS's post?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
Comment Utility
In this posting:

KCTS was helping someone bring up a server that didnt' have a replication partner. In your case, you do have a server with a replication partner.

DNS is the key to unlocking replication. That's why the preferred DNS servers is so important. It is also the reason registering the SRV records is very important. It appears like you have it right:

1st DC:
pri DNS: 1st DC
sec DNS:2nd DC

2nd DC:
pri DNS: 2nd DC
sec DNS:1st DC


0
 

Author Comment

by:wuitsung
Comment Utility
thanx. When you say "replication partner", do you mean because I have GC setup on each DC?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
No replication partner means you have another DC to replicate with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wuitsung
Comment Utility
"KCTS was helping someone bring up a server that didnt' have a replication partner."

But I really don't see any difference with my setting and the setting in that article. Because in that article, there is also a replication partner. There are 2 DCs there as well.

In that article, there is a DC already there and he is setting up new DC to replace new DC eventually. What I am doing here is the same. I am also planning to replace the 1st DC.

0
 

Author Comment

by:wuitsung
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
Yes but replication isn't going to happen right when you dcpromo. You must allow all objects to replicate before the DC is considered a working DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wuitsung
Comment Utility
Thanx dariusg. Couple of questions here:

1. Right after I promote a PC to DC, should I change its DNS to point to itself right away? Or I have to wait until the replication is done? (AD-integrated)

2. How can I know if the replication is done? By doing "Replicate now" and see no errors?

0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
No, you don't have to change the DNS to point to itself right away. Wait. Allow replication to take place for at least 15 minutes then if you want to change the DNS server IP address then you can but I would still let it be for at least over night then change it. I have learned not to rush a domain allow it to replicate then come back in the morning and start changing settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wuitsung
Comment Utility
So I think the article of KCTS, he didn't mention this. I thought I should change the DNS right away......

And how do you make sure the replication is done??

And I think if I don't setup the new DC as GC. I think the replication would be faster.

DC1 - GC enabled                  DC1 - GC enabled
DC2 - GC enabled      V.S       DC2 - NO GC enabled

Since between GC, they also need to replicate + 2 DCs replication. So I think if I only have 1 GC enabled, the replication should be faster right? So now there is only replication going on between DC1 and DC2, no GC replication right?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Correct but you want to have 2 GCs. Replication takes different times there isn't a set time for AD to be fully replicated. Again wait for a while if you have a small network then an hour or two if you want to change the DNS setting then do that then do a netdiag /fix to update the SRV records. You will get the feel for it once you have done it a couple of times but again I have learned if you rush you can cause problems. That is why I relax let things do their job then finish the job. There is no point of rushing. You are looking into more then you need too. Just dcpromo then wait a while depending how big AD is then start making changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wuitsung
Comment Utility
Hi dariusg, Would you explain to me why the reason it's not good to change DNS in the new DC right away after DCPROMO? I really want to know the theory... Because what I think it's when doing DCPROMO, all DNS database should be replicated to the new DC....


And I just post a new question here that I forgot to ask you last time about seizing FSMO.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23863024.html
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
You can have the new DC's IP address in the TCP\IP properties as secondary but I have ran into replication problems if you put the new DC's IP as preferred right after a dcpromo. This is just my experience with the process. I haven't yet had any issues doing it this way. The new dc will register it's SRV with the old DC's DNS then DNS will replicate the current DNS entry for the new DNS over to the new DC. So, all of that said the new DC will still have the record for itself.
0