?
Solved

Citrix WAN Setup, Bandwidth and Latency , WAN connection type recommendation

Posted on 2008-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
2,372 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-06
Hi,

I need to publish Citrix application (ERP application) to two locations in Asia, The network setup will be site-site VPN. Both location 1 and location 2 will be connected to our office in Australia.

Location 1 = 2 Users
Location 2 = 6 Users

I need to know the bandwidth requirements, and any information about latency on Citrix environment over WAN link.

I'm thinking of getting ADSL2+ on all site, but I'm afraid the upload speed is not enough, as most ISP in australia only provides 512Kbps,

If i get SHDSL or SDSL , on Australia, can i get a different SHDSL/SDSL provider in the two locations in Asia, and still have a good WAN link?
0
Comment
Question by:roadrunnerz88
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
JaredJ1 earned 672 total points
ID: 22839350
You only need about 20-30k per session so ADSL in theory will probably be good enough, but I've found that the contention ratio from your ISP is what is important when using ADSL. If they have a contention of about 20:1 then you're good. Otherwise performance could be slow.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:robocat
robocat earned 672 total points
ID: 22839528

When using international links for Citrix, latency can become the issue instead of bandwidth. Citrix is rather latency sensitive and user experience may suffer greatly if latency goes above 100ms, even if you have lots of spare bandwidth.

Large physical distances introduce lots of latency. If you use different providers, network traffic may go around the world, there's no telling.

If it's possible to use the same provider in both Asia and Australia, you may be able to get latency guarantees.

0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 672 total points
ID: 22846573
0