Solved

Group policy were not applied because they were filtered out

Posted on 2008-10-29
4
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
hi i m using windows server 2003 r2 environment .i have 1 dc and 1 adc.i applied one default domain policy on whole domain. when i run gpupdate eventviewer shows security policy applied successfully. but when i ran gpresult then result shows group plicy were not applied because they were filtered out or they are empty.
0
Comment
Question by:RavinderPanchal
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 500 total points
ID: 22837379
Have you tried GPupdate /force? Sometimes it can take 2 or 3 times before they will get applied. Have you done any reboots since applying the GPO if not try that.

When you created the GPO did you link it to the OU? If not then link it to the OU

Under the delegation tab of the GPO does authenticated users have read access? If not then add it.

Do you have any filters applied to your GPO (doubtful but you never know)? If so remove them in GPMC.msc

Have you tried right clicking the GPO link and selecting the enforced command?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22837391
Run rsop.msc on a workstation and see if the policies are ever applied
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22838840
Can you provide the exact event error? I think it will be either 1058 or 1030, or possibly both.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RavinderPanchal
ID: 31511505
i privide read access to my authenticated users and set some local policy to default setting .after that problem seems resolved . now no error stystem all policy appiled successfully. might be my local and domain policy collide that why error came.


thanss for support
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
LDAP and ADFS 1 25
AD FSMO Issues 14 66
Adding a 2nd Domain (DC2) Controller and Retiring (DC1)... 6 22
ACTIVE DIRECTORY 4 24
[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now