?
Solved

Virtualization support having VMware product

Posted on 2008-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
HI,

Could you please Let me know with Microsoft support team about Virtualization support having VMware product with following MS products:

MS Exchange 2007
MS SQL 2005 SP2
MS SharePoint portal server 2007.

Please let me know the compatibility.

Thanking You,

0
Comment
Question by:navin_peddi
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 750 total points
ID: 22837614
Hi,

Its does not really matter what software you are using. MS has pretty much stated that those customers with premier level support agreements that they will do their best to investigate the issue. They may require that you reproduce the issue in a non-vitualized environment.

Support policy for Microsoft software running in non-Microsoft hardware virtualization software
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/897615

Support for Microsoft Software in VMware Virtual Machines
http://www.vmware.com/support/policies/ms_support_statement.html

Microsoft Virtual Server support policy
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/897613
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bmonroe44
bmonroe44 earned 750 total points
ID: 22844788
As long as you do not state specifically you are using virtual hardware they will not ask. :) Enjoy!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:navin_peddi
ID: 31511511
 thanks a lot
0