Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No Access to BIOS but need Laptop CD-ROM Bootable

Posted on 2008-10-29
8
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello,

It's an old HP Laptop Omnibook 4150
Left it unused for years, and cannot recall the BIOS Password.
It has Windows 2000 on it, all working fine
Without BIOS Access, I cannot update the Boot Order...
Would there be any other means such as to install or add anything inbetween the BIOS and Windows loading that would display anoption to boot from CD-ROM?
There are bootloaders but so far they seem to be specifically for multi OS install.
I would need an intermediary that would be loaded before Windows 2000 start...
Any idea?

Many thanks.

TM
0
Comment
Question by:TRAININGBSC
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrwalker15
ID: 22837583
You can try to use a free tool called "killcmos".

it erases the bios. Your AV may alert as a virus so you have to disable it whilst you create a boot disk.

www.majorgeeks.com/download2969.html
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22840600
remove the cmos battery, or reset the bios; check the manual for how to do it
0
 

Author Comment

by:TRAININGBSC
ID: 22846731
That is a Laptop so it's  not easy...
and as for killcmos it has not worked...
I guess just need to give up on that one then  ;-)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TRAININGBSC
ID: 22846938
Using killcmos from Dos reset the bios to default, but cannot enter without password... and know keeps asking to either Press <F1> tp resume or <F2> to setup still cannot enter without a password...
going try to download again the latest bios for this old bird...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22848124
downloading bios won't help, since you can't do anything ...you need the password, otherwise you have a paperweight.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrwalker15
ID: 22850892
You have two options:

If  you can prove that you are the owner of the laptop you can contact Hp directly and they will guide you on how to reset the password. Please see PAQ: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Misc/Q_20738639.html

If not, you can buy a security chip that will unlock it for you.
http://www.pwcrack.com/security_chips_hp.shtml

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 2000 total points
ID: 22856368
According to the manual on page 69
http://bizsupport.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/bpi04015/bpi04015.pdf
Press ESC twice during bootup to see if the CD-ROM drive is the first boot device.
Don't know if this will allow you to change the boot sequence, but you can give it a shot
0
 

Author Comment

by:TRAININGBSC
ID: 22874170
thanks that helped... why did I not think about the manual...
cheers for the help
TM
0