Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Data Recovery from XFS to NTFS?

Posted on 2008-10-29
8
Medium Priority
?
6,197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
So, I have a problem that may not be unique.  I have a  Buffalo HS-DH320GL that was running firmware version 1.03.  I elected to update that to version 2.1 today to enjoy the web access feature.  Something didn't take correctly, and now I have a NAS that won't join the network - not even with Buffalo support on he phone and DIRECTLY connecting to to my PC NIC.  Their solution is RMA it, but then I lose my data.

So, the LiinkStation OS is Linux, and the 320 GB drive is XFS.  I purchased an external USB enclosure and pulled the drive from the LS.  Fired up UBUNTU 8.04.1 from CD and it saw the drive perfectly.  Only problem is, I cannot copy any of the files to my Windows PC.  I also tried SystemRescueCD, but I am far from a Linux/Shell type guy, so this is Greek to me.  Is there a GUI that will allow a copy of this data to my other hard drive?  I cannot allow this data to be sent back to Buffalo for fear it will be lost, so I need to find a way to copy it or simply delete it before I RMA the drive.

Has anyone experienced this before?  Copying FROM XFS to NTFS?  Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:robbyz
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
cjl7 earned 668 total points
ID: 22838581

Hi

1. make sure the box is in a working state on your ubuntu live-cd
2. install openssh-server (from a command line: sudo apt-get install openssh-server)
3. set the password for root (from a command line: sudo passwd root)

On you windows box install winscp (just google for it)

Connect to your ubuntu box (to list the ip-address type: ifconfig -a


Thats about it...


0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 668 total points
ID: 22840447
Try here, seems to long and involved, but appears to do the job!

http://polishlinux.org/linux/ext3-reiserfs-xfs-in-windows-thanks-to-colinux/
0
 

Author Comment

by:robbyz
ID: 22840536
cjl7: I have everything in place that you mentioned, but I cannot log in through winscp.  I set the root password, but am being prompted in winscp for:

Host: which I assume is just the IP 192.168.1.6
Port Number: 22 by default
Login: ?
Password:
Private Key File: Not using PGP or anything like that, so is this necessary?

Can you help?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cjl7
ID: 22842580
Sure,
Just type: 'root' as Login and you password and you should be connected.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:easyDK
easyDK earned 664 total points
ID: 22901203
I would have opted for another approach:
1. Clean install of Ubuntu or Debian.
2. Install ntfs-3g or ntfsprogs package, install mc (midnight commander)
3. Put NTFS and XFS disk in box, boot up.
4. using fuse you would be able to writably mount NTFS.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 23221126
I think my contribution was as useful as the others
0