?
Solved

Changing an Account name and creating a new one with Same Name doesn't allow it

Posted on 2008-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I created an account in AD with Say user name NFDP11  I changed the user name to NFD559 I then try and create a new account with user name NFDP11. It will not allow me to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:SteveMat11
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
brent_caskey earned 2000 total points
ID: 22838175
You will also need to change the user logon name in the account tab, as well as the display name to be unique.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sensored2008
ID: 22838201
yeah brent  is right about that, but the reason that  this  happens
your new account has two name with similar tags the login name the one for the email account if u have exchange
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sensored2008
ID: 22838209
email  tag is cretaed even if u  dun have exchnage but in case u decide to install  exchange or  give this user an email account
0