Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can you set color of select option selected?

Posted on 2008-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
5,641 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi

Okay.  Have a select box listing colors.  Each option shows the color according to name for each in the drop down.  You then select a color, say red.  Red is returned to the select input box, but it is white background, not red.  

I know I can use styles to control the background color of the select box itself as well as the options, but how to set it dynamically to whatever color the user selects.  I could do this with AJAX, but that seems like it would be pounding a nail with a bulldozer.  

I attached a sample program to play with.  I tried setting style in select tag with background-color set to btnclr, but no go.  But that has to be on the right track...

Any help, pointers, etc would be greatly appreciated for this little problem...

Owen

<html>
<head>
</head>
<body>
   <div align="center">
      <select name="btnclr" id="btnclr">
         <option value ="0" SELECTED>Choose a color</option>
         <option style="background-color:red; color:white;" value ="Red">Red</option>
         <option style="background-color:blue; color:white;" value ="Blue">Blue</option>
         <option style="background-color:green; color:white;" value ="Green">Green</option>
      </select>
   </div>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:owenparker
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sh0e earned 2000 total points
ID: 22837976
There may be a way to do this in pure CSS styles with some of the new stuff in CSS3.

<html>
<head>
<script>
window.onload=function(){
    document.getElementById('btnclr').onchange = function(){
        var btnclr = document.getElementById('btnclr');
        btnclr.style.backgroundColor = btnclr[btnclr.selectedIndex].style.backgroundColor;
        btnclr.style.color = btnclr[btnclr.selectedIndex].style.color;
 
    }
};
</script>
</head>
<body>
   <div align="center">
      <select name="btnclr" id="btnclr">
         <option value ="0" style="background-color:white;" SELECTED>Choose a color</option>
         <option style="background-color:red; color:white;" value ="Red">Red</option>
         <option style="background-color:blue; color:white;" value ="Blue">Blue</option>
         <option style="background-color:green; color:white;" value ="Green">Green</option>
      </select>
   </div>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 22838070
Except for the initial capital on the colors, this seems very easy to do --

 btnclr[btnclr.selectedIndex].style.backgroundColor = btnclr[btnclr.selectedIndex].value;

i.e. you are using the value of the selected index (the name) to set the BG color style of the selected.

Try it and see if the caps makes a difference.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:owenparker
ID: 31511543
Answer was complete and worked like a charm.  Got my solution and learned something too...
0