Solved

Cannot RDC into XP workstation

Posted on 2008-10-29
11
804 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
The terminal server service is stopped.  When I try and start the Terminal Server Service it errors and says "The terminal service failed to start because this is not a terminal server computer, Event ID 1017"

This is Windows XP and Terminal Service used to work.



0
Comment
Question by:LrdKanien
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jmcmillen
jmcmillen earned 50 total points
ID: 22837892
Ensure that remote desktop is turned on. Control Panel --> System --> Remote "Allow users to connect remotely to this computer"
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:sandypatel
sandypatel earned 100 total points
ID: 22837903
This happens if the Terminal Services service registry values are missing or has incorrect entries. To resolve the problem, download the file termsvcfix.zip available below. Unzip and run the utility. After running the utility, restart Windows and check if the Terminal Services service starts correctly. Note that this utility modifies the service related registry keys, and so requires administrator credentials to run correctly.

http://www.winhelponline.com/utils/termsvcfix.zip


0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 22837904
how can I do that remotely?

I don't have remote desktop capabilities currently, but I am the admin and I can use admin type effects.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:lmkandia
lmkandia earned 100 total points
ID: 22837922
My Computer / Properties / Remote /Remote Desktop.
Do you have a check mark in "Allow users to connect remotely to this computer"?
Any other errors in EventViewer?
Applications and System?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:sandypatel
sandypatel earned 100 total points
ID: 22837954
you must have to login locally on computer to run termsvcfix utility.

you can not run this utility using telnet or command prompt.

you can try some 3rd party remote controller tools (teamviewer)  to install this utility,
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:lmkandia
lmkandia earned 100 total points
ID: 22837974
http://www.intelliadmin.com/home.htm
You can remotely turn on remote desktop, if its been turned off.  Remote registry as well.  Remote reboot to finish it off :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 22838107
lmkandia - which product can I download and it is not going to get points as a solution if I have to pay for it.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ltxda
ltxda earned 250 total points
ID: 22838125
http://www.intelliadmin.com/blog/2006/06/remotely-enable-remote-desktop.html

That's where you get the FREE utility from.  Also, if you want help you can't be rude and tell people that there are conditions to a solution.  If you have to pay for a utility to achieve your goals and someone posted that solution for you and it works then great...unless someone comes along with a better idea/solution.

Let's not be rude man.

I've provided the link for the free utility.  IF it works give the man his points.

LTxda
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ltxda earned 250 total points
ID: 22838129
Now if that tool doesn't work for you and you have admin rights...this will work for you and it's completely free:

http://www.petri.co.il/remotely_enable_remote_desktop_on_windows_server_2003.htm


Hope this helps!

LTxda  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 22838163
Wasn't intended to be rude.  I think you are reading between the lines.  If I have to pay $200 for a solution then it isn't an acceptable solution, thus why I wrote "if I have to pay for it I won't award points."  

The green button at the bottom says "Accept as Solution", which implies that I have to think the suggestion is the solution otherwise why give the discretion to the person asking instead give it to the Moderator or you.  Obviously that's not the case, which is why I'm not being rude by my statement.

Thanks for your help and I was able to fix what was wrong by modifying the registry, which is exactly what I was looking for.  I was unable to find that article myself.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ltxda
ID: 22845551
No problem bro and thanks.  I ran into a similar situation a while back and had to find both work arounds and the registry one always helps when you have the rights.  Have a good day man.
0