Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

putty connect to ubuntu

Posted on 2008-10-29
19
Medium Priority
?
1,294 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hello Experts
i set up a computer with ubuntu at work. i plug it into hub and i have at my computer putty!
i want to access the ubuntu computer by putty (SSH) however i cannot
what should i do? what is the ip addres ect.
we have network at work place server 2003
thanks for your help

0
Comment
Question by:nzrubin
19 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22838476
login to the server from the console, start a terminal and from command line run

ifconfig -a

this should give you interfaces and their ip addresses.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kiolqc
ID: 22839798
Also, to be sure that SSH server is installed on Ubuntu, run the following command :

apt-get install ssh
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:nzrubin
ID: 22846008
i cannot install SSH because im not connected to the internet...
i cannot figure out how to connect to the internet
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 22846227
Do you know if the network cable is good?
Are you using static or dhcp addresses?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:nzrubin
ID: 22846288
cable is fine all other computes are in the same hub. we have a server and modem. i dont really know about all this icp dip dhcp dns etc..... we have a static ip address
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 22846436
Check out this tutorial, It should help quite a bit-

http://www.debianadmin.com/ubuntu-networking-for-basic-and-advanced-users.html
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:nzrubin
ID: 22846440
we have dhcp connection
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 22846470
please run the following from a terminal -

 ifconfig -a
netstat -rn

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:nzrubin
ID: 22846529
i typed and i got
see attached
ubu1.jpg
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 22846580
Your not seeing the network card can you follow the first 3 steps of the link I posted and post the results, I want to make sure that the hardware is being seen and it is setup for dhcp..

Your network card is not being plumbed so it's probably not set up for dhcp.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:nzrubin
ID: 22846751
when i open network settings>connection tab i can see only point to point connection.
no wired no modem connection i can see
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 22846799
has this server ever run with any os  succesfully with networking available.

What version of ubuntu is this?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:nzrubin
ID: 22846832
i think it is network card problem. i got the last ubuntu
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 22846839
Has this server ever worked with the same hardware different OS?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:nzrubin
ID: 22846904
i asked about this computer and figured that it was former coworkers one and he has no idea about whether it ever worked in the network.
is there any way to check or i need to put another network card for checking?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgiordano earned 2000 total points
ID: 22847305
Recent versions of ubuntu are pretty good about identifying and having drivers for the firmware. How old is the hardware? Have you tried to open the box and re-seat the card? Do you have another network card or usb network card you could use?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:nzrubin
ID: 22871290
i put new net work card and i have connection now.....
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:nzrubin
ID: 31512892
i got a connection! cool! now im going to set up web-server stuff or find the folder where to put all web-sites etc. may be you know some nice tutorial how to set up web-server? i mean i already have apache and mysql etc. but i will need to know where and how :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 22872260
0