Solved

Not getting DNS from local server

Posted on 2008-10-29
7
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I have 2 DNS servers in 2 locations that are also the respective AD and DHCP servers for each. they are connected over an MPLS connection. One is in U.S. and the other is in Hong Kong. I have traveled to the Hong Kong location and whn i boot up my laptop, i get the correct local IP from the DHCP but am still being assigned DNS from the server in the U.S. Anyone have any ideas what is causing this?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:braineater13
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:brent_caskey
ID: 22838139
There are two possible issues. You may have the DNS server set for the US on the Hong Kong DHCP server (most likely not the issue) or, you have manually set the dns settings on the computer at some point in time. Go into the advanced properties under TCP/IP for the nic and delete all DNS IP addresses listed there. Then confirm that the adapter is getting the settings automatically.

Let me know if that doesnt fix the issue. Please Post the results of ipconfig /all if the above doesnt fix it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sensored2008
ID: 22838164
1. You are in usa ad and on the usa there is policy that  all users  from that  domain uses  the usa DNS 2. It can be that  you have a resevered  ip on hongkong

3. on the ip seeting of your laptop u have entered usa dns in the advanced  setting which is  resulting the over of the hongkong DNS
4. The least likely  is that the DHCp on hongkong is using usa DNS  as their own
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sensored2008
ID: 22838178
* for number check in the hongkong  domain  ofc
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sensored2008
ID: 22838180
errr  number  1
0
 

Author Comment

by:braineater13
ID: 22838604
thanks for all your answers but unfortunately those arent the fixes. I should mention that all clients in the hong kong office are getting the us DNS settings. It's not my NIC on my laptop. If i travel accross the border to our China office my laptop picks up the correct local server DNS.

thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
brent_caskey earned 500 total points
ID: 22838640
If all of the clients in the hong kong office are getting the us dns, I would expect the issue to be in the DHCP scope settings. When you look at the DNS settings in the DHCP scope, is it pointed to the US DNS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:braineater13
ID: 22838655
thank you Brent Caskey. that was the problem

thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
A quick step-by-step overview of installing and configuring Carbonite Server Backup.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now