Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Set the target of a link to display outside an <iframe>?

Posted on 2008-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Evening!

I have a contact form written in php embedded inside an <iframe> that resides in an existing web app. There's basically 3 parts:

1) the <iframe> that has a source of contactus.htm
2) contactus.htm posts to contactus_submit.php which returns results that populate the inside of the <iframe>
3) a link on contactus_submit.php that the user is shown after submitting the form that allows them to click the link to return to the home page.

Problem: How do I set the target of that link to be the parent element and not just re-populate the iframe with a new copy of the homepage? I.e., I want the <a href> link to literally redirect their entire browser back to www.domainurl.com, etc.

What would be the best way to accomplish such a task?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jmoriarty
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 800 total points
ID: 22838196
try these --

<A href= ...etc... target="top">
or try target="parent"

One of those should work, maybe both
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cr4ck3rj4ck earned 1200 total points
ID: 22839080
This example should give you something to adapt to what you need:
<a href="http://www.google.com" target="_parent">Test</a>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jmoriarty
ID: 31511546
That worked. Thanks
0