Solved

Adding another Windows DNS to an existing DC does not show the AD integraded zones. How can I configure that?

Posted on 2008-10-29
6
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have added a DNS Role on an existing DC with several other DC's an DNS Server available. I have installed the DNS via Add/Remove Programms but how do I see the AD integraded zones in DNS Management Console? Do I just have to wait replication or are there other steps necessary?
0
Comment
Question by:dornmx
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:HayesJupe
Comment Utility
Hi,
    you need to set the replication scope of your dns zones.... eg goto the properties of one of your zones, right click, general, replication.Ensure this iset the replciate to all DC's in the domain (or better)

excluding that - wait! ive found DNS info will take 15-30 minutes to come across after promoting a new DC
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
Comment Utility
Have you rebooted the box once after it was promoted as a DC
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:monorail1
Comment Utility
Have you configured the new one for AD-Integrated and secure updates? Can you restart DNS? Are there any error messages in the DNS eventvwr? is it listed on the Name Servers tab in DNS on the other servers? Can you install Windows Support Tools and run a netdiag & dcdiag from cmd - does it pass?


~ CFJ
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:dornmx
Comment Utility
Thanks for the replies! The next day after I have remounted the DNS Server in the DNS Manager all zone were there! So sometimes waiting a night is better than thinking to much.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Reboots always work ...hahaha .remember what i had asked for - glad to read that your issue was solved.

"Have you rebooted the box once after it was promoted as a DC"

Please continue posting at EE forums, and we would be happy to help you as always.

God bless.

Take Care.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dornmx
Comment Utility
Thanks dear Experts!
0