Solved

Installing SAP R/3 4.6 IDES on windows XP

Posted on 2008-10-29
3
1,956 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
how to install the SAP R/3 4.6 IDES (training verrsion) on windows XP and what is the configuration of PC required?
0
Comment
Question by:yunussyd
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 125 total points
ID: 22847139
Hi,

Check out the links here for screen shots and guides: -

http://groups.google.com/group/sap4starters/web/document-list

SAP IDES Installation Guide
http://www.sapdb.info/sap-ides-installation/

Install SAP Netweaver - ABAP Edition on Local PC
http://www.sapdb.info/install-sap-netweaver-abap-edition-on-local-pc/
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 22847194
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Arpit Bajpai
ID: 22848069
I am currently in India Indore..i can install it for you , but before that follow the instructions
Step by Step Guide:

SAP Installation Procedure on WIN 2k  Adv Server and WIN XP

INSTALLING HARD DISK ( IF U ARE TRYING TO LOAD SAP ON A SEPARATE HDD)

Connect HDD with cable
Win 2000 installation.
1.      Go to bios set up by pressing continuously clicking del on start.
2.      change the first bootable device to CD.
3.      insert the CD and RESTART system.
4.      click any key to boot from CD.
5.      click ENTER
6.      click ENTER again
7.      Click on C ( to continue)
8.      click on F8 ( to agree)
9.      partitions C: 4197Mb, D 12000Mb, E 6000Mb
10.     select C drive
11.     click ENTER to install
12.     click ENTER again to continue
automatically restarts, set up continues.
13.     click on NEXT
14.     click on NEXT
15.     click on NEXT
16.     key RBDC9-VTRC8-D7972-J97JY-PRVMG
17.     click on NEXT
18.     TYPE no of concurrent connections  9
19.     click on NEXT
20.     TYPE COMPUTER NAME 46IDES
21.     click on NEXT
22.     remove IIS (deselect)
23.     click on NEXT
24.     enter date & time
25.     click on NEXT
26.     finish

WINDOWS CONFIGURATION
Creating partitions for new disk.
STARTà PROGRAMMESà ADMIN TOOLSà COMP MANAGEMENTà DISK MANAGEMENT
1.      right click on unallocated space.
2.      click on CREATE PARTITIONS,
3.      click on NEXT
4.      click on NEXT
5.      type 11320 (partition size)
6.      click on NEXT
7.      click on NEXT
8.      type file system NTFS
9.      click on quick format
10.     click on NEXT
11.     click on FINISH
12.     again right click on unallocated space
13.     repeat the exercise from  point 5 but for complete size
note
C drive contains operating system
E/D drive contain 46C software
S drive contains SAP software..

PERFORMANCE
MY COMPUTERà propertiesà advanced à performance optionsàchange,
1.      Select S drive.
2.      type initial =1600& max =1652
3.      click on SET    
4.      click on OK
5.      click on OK
6.      click on OK

NETWORK SETTINGS
STARTàSETTINGSà CONTROL PANELà ADD/REMOVE HARD WARE,
1.      click on NEXT
2.      click on NEXT
3.      select ad a new device
4.      click on NEXT
5.      select (now I want to select from Hardware list)
6.      click on NEXT
7.      select network adaptors,
8.      click on NEXT
9.      select MICROSOFT
10.     click on NEXT
11.     click on NEXT
12.     click on FINISH
13.     close all windows
14.     right click on MY NETWORK PLACES,
15.     go to properties,
16.     right click on local area connections
17.     should be able to see Microsoft loopback adaptor on the screen.
18.     select properties
19.     select TCP/IP
20.     click on properties
21.     select ( use the following IP addresses)
22.     type IP addresses 198.1.1.1
23.     subnet mass 255.255.255.0
24.     click on OK
25.     select show icon on Task bar
26.     click on OK
27.     close all windows.

HOST FILE CONFIGURATION
1.      go to WINDOWS EXPLORER
2.      select C drive, WIN NT, system 32 , DRIVERS, etc
3.      double click on HOSTS
4.      open with note pad
5.      go to end of the page
6.      type IP address 198.1.1.1
7.      press TAB once
8.      type 46cides
9.      press TAB twice
10.     click on SAVE
11.     click on EXIT
12.     RESTART sytem

Software contains three folders
1.      46cides ( a. KERNEL, b. ORACLE 817, c.ORACLE  PATCHES
2.      DB EXPORT
3.      SAP GUI

ORACLE INSTALLATION
1.      46CIDESàoracle 817à NTài386àsetup run the set up by double clicking
2.      click on NEXT
3.      source path &&&&
destination path : S:\oracle\ora81
4.      click on NEXT
5.      click on NEXT
6.      click on NEXT
7.      type GLOBAL DATA BASE NAME : ORACLE
8.      click on NEXT
9.      click on INSTALL
10.     click on OK
11.     click on EXIT
12.     click on YES
13.     close all windows
14.     startà programsàadmin toolsà services
15.     select ORACLE SERVICES
16.     select all ORACLE releated services ONE BY ONE.

ORACLE PATCHES
46CIDESà ORACLE PATCHESàPATCHà DISK1à INSTALLà WIN 32
1.      set up (double click)
2.      click on NEXT
3.      click on NEXT
4.      click on INSTALL
5.      click on INSTALL
6.      click on EXIT

KERNEL INSTALLATION
46CIDESàKERNELàNTà I386à MMC
1.      double click on IMMC
2.      click on NEXT
3.      I agree
4.      click on NEXT
5.      click on NEXT
6.      click on NEXT
7.      click on FINISH
46CIDESàKERNELàNTà I386à NT PATCH
1.      double click on R3DLLINS
2.      click on Ok
3.      close all windows
4.      RESTART
46CIDESàKERNELàNTà COMMONà
1.      double click on R3 SET UP
2.      type SAP SYSTEM NAME IND
3.      click on NEXT
4.      click on NEXT
5.      click on NEXT    at 85%
6.      click on NEXT    automatically logs off
7.      login and control+alt+del

CENTROL INSTANCE
Startàprogramsàsap system for INDà install CENTRAL INSTANCE
1.      click on NEXT
2.      type instance no OO,
3.      click on NEXT
4.      click on NEXT
5.      click on NEXT
6.      click on NEXT
7.      click on NEXT
8.      click on NEXT
9.      click on NEXT
10.     click on NEXT
11.     click on NEXT
12.     type LOCATION OF KERNEL CD   E:\46cides\kernel
13.     click on NEXT
14.     password AAA      
     AAA
15.     click on NEXT
16.     password AAA
     AAA
17.     click on NEXT
18.     select NO LDAP SUPPORTS
19.     click on NEXT
20.     click on NEXT
21.     click on NEXT
22.     click on NEXT
23.     click on  EXIT when finished

DATA BASE INSTANCE
Startà programsà SAP set up system for INDà install database instance
1.      click on NEXT
2.      click on NEXT
3.      click on NEXT
4.      click on NEXT
5.      click on NEXT
6.      click on NEXT
7.      click on NEXT
8.      click on NEXT
9.      click on NEXT
10.     click on NEXT
11.     click on NEXT
12.     click on NEXT
13.     click on NEXT
14.     click on NEXT
15.     click on NEXT
16.     type location of CDS  for KERNEL  : E:\ 46cides\KERNEL
 for EXPORT  : E:\DBEXPORT
17.     click on NEXT
18.     password AAA
     AAA
19.     click on NEXT
20.     click on NEXT
21.     click on NEXT
22.     click on NEXT
23.     click on EXIT  at 32%
24.     log off
25.     log in
26.     user à ind adm
27.     passwordà AAA
28.     OK
WINDOWS EXPLORERà C:\USERS\IND ADM\INSTALL\R3 SET UP FILE
1.      double clik on R# set up file
2.      select database R3S
3.      open
4.      type pass word AAA
         AAA
5.      click on NEXT
6.      at 91% password AAA
AAA
7.      at  93% start MMC
8.      click on NEXT
9.      at 100% EXIT
10.     click on STOP MMC
11.     restart system

POST INSTALLATION
E:\apgui320\gui\windows\win 32\setup(double click)
1.      click on NEXT
2.      click on INSTALL        
3.      click on FINISH
4.      click on SAP logon
5.      select NEW
6.      type DESCRIPTION : 46CIDES
7.      type application server : 46CIDES
8.      type system no : 00
9.      start MMC


10.     close MMC
11.     log in SAP
12.     client 000, user sap* password 06071992
13.     txn code SM28
14.     ENTER ( TO CHECK ERROR)
15.     RESULT : NO ERROR REPORTED ( in installation)

STMS
Description à Student
Click on SAVE
Go to overviewà transport routes
Select display change mode (second icon)
Configurationàstandard configurationà single system ( main menu)
Click on Enter
Configurationàdistributeàactivate
Click on Enter
F3 (to go back)

RZ 10
Utilitiesà import profiles of active servers
Click on Enter
Click on F3 (to go back)
Profile  click on F4
Select INDà DVEMGS00à46CIDES
Select EXTEND MAINTà change
Select create paramaeters9 icon)
Type paramter name : rdisp/max-wprun-time
Type parameter value ; 3000
Copy icon
Go back
Click Yes

CREATE PARAMETER
Paramater name : abap\ field exit
Value ; YES
Select COPY icon, go back à YES
Create parameter
: login/system-client
: 800
select copy iconàgo back à yes
create parameter
:eu/iwb/installed/languages
:EN
select COPY icon  go back à YES
again go back
click on YES
click on SAVE
click on YES
click on ENTER
click on ENTER

(USER CREATION)
TXN : SU01
user : sapuser
select : create icon

address                 logon data
title                   go on clicking ENTER no of times
first name              initial password : abc
last name               repeat pass word : abc

DEFAULTS
Logon language          : En
Output device   ; LP01
Select : Out put immediately & decimal

PROFILES
Type 1. SAP  ALL
TYPE 2. SAP  NEW
SAVE
Log off from SAP
Login to SAP

type     user : sapuser     password : abc
new password : abap
repeat password : abap

txn : SALE
IMGàerror handlingàbasic work flow settings
Select AUTOMATIC CUSTOMIZING icon
Go back
Txn 00w4
Select DISPLAY CHANGE MODE icon
Create icon

CREATE
Prefix no       978
System ID       IND
Client          000
Click on Save
Local object
Cancel    X


CREATE
Prefix no       972
System ID       IND
Client          800
Click on Save
Local object
Cancel    X

TXN SE 38

Program name : Z FIRST
CREATE
ACCESS KEY : 36687663221261278694
TITLE : DEMO
TYPE : EXECUTOR
Click on SAVE

LOCAL OBJECT
Log off from SAP
Log into SAP
Client          : 800
User            : sap
Pass word       : 06071992

RUN txn SU01  for 000 client


Log off from SAP
Log into SAP
Client                  : 800
User                    : sap
Pass word               : abc
Click on ENTER
Enter new password : abap
Logoff
Stop MMC
0