?
Solved

Needs Dynamic Image display in crystal report 9.0

Posted on 2008-10-29
13
Medium Priority
?
2,011 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi All,

          I stored a FileName(ImageName) in my Database and stored image in separate folder... I need to display that corresponding image in my Crystal report 9.0... How i display that image in my report....

                   Thanks in Advance.......
0
Comment
Question by:archrajan
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 22838705
Use of external images can't be done in CR until version 11 (XI).
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:archrajan
ID: 22838717
Hi,

        Is there no way to display images in CR 9.0?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 22838835
You can display images in all versions of CR.

You can't use external file links until version 11.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:archrajan
ID: 22839560
Hi All,

        I need to display my images in my Crystal report... It's very URGENT... Can anyone help me?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22851908
The easy way is to store the image in the database.

You can also use a formula to select the image but you only get 1 image, I don't think you can vary it from record to record.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:archrajan
ID: 22864900
Hi,
 
      Thanks for ur response....

       My problem is, I'm not stored the image in my database.. I stored  image name only in my DB.... Images are stored in separate folder...  How can i display that image in my Crystal report....
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 22864939
You can't do that until CR version 11.

0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:archrajan
ID: 22948208
Hi,
 
        I need to display it in Crystal report 10? What can i do?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22952974
Yiou can store the image in the database.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:archrajan
ID: 22958712
Hi,

       How can i store the image directly in my database.... Do u have any sample code
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 22963038
It depends on the database.

I don't have any code.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:archrajan
ID: 23027871
Hi,

       How can i store the image directly in my database.... Do u have any sample code..any one help...
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 23032814
You would need to ask that Q in a zone which deals with your dbms.
0