?
Solved

Retrieving Table Names and Column data from Oracle database

Posted on 2008-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi all,
I am wanting to find a way to programtically retrieve the table names, column names, column specifications (length, type etc.) from an Oracle database. So maybe using an OracelDataReader or something like that. Or maybe there is some SQL that will help me achieve this.

I would like the solution in Vb.Net or C#.
0
Comment
Question by:M3mph15
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 22838453
you can query the view DBA_TAB_COLUMNS
www.ss64.com/orad/DBA_TAB_COLUMNS.html
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:M3mph15
ID: 22838521
hi, tried to retireve data in SQL Plus. SQL statement:
select column_name,data_type, nullable from dba_tab_columns where rownum < 50;
it says: table or view does not exist
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:sujith80
sujith80 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22838593
Probably you dont have privileges to access dba_tab_columns.

You may try to use ALL_TAB_COLUMNS instead.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:M3mph15
ID: 22838697
Hi,
Yes it was that i didn't have the right privileges. Thanks to the both of you
0