Solved

Trend Micro Officescan OS support

Posted on 2008-10-30
13
1,663 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-09
Hi all,

We would like to know what are the OS/platforms supported by officescan 7.0 , 7.3 and 8.0.
We cannot installed officescan 7.3 on vista OS, only on XP.
Is there a link for reference of supported OS in every versions?

tnx
0
Comment
Question by:sy_geoffrey
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
top_rung earned 250 total points
ID: 22838706
I believe support for Vista began around 7.8 (for Vista RTM).  7 and 7.3 are 2000 and XP.

8.0 + would be the one to use for Vista.

Sorry, I didn't see a matrix/chart for the comparisons, but you can check each individually and get the information.

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JoWickerman
JoWickerman earned 250 total points
ID: 22838716
Hi sy_geoffrey,

Trend Officescan only started to support Vista from version 7.8 Beta.

http://endpointsecurity.trendmicro.com/pr/tm/en-us/enterprise/eps/vista.aspx?alsck=35

Hope tihs helps.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 22838734
More information... version 8.0 supports the following...

OfficeScan Client: Microsoft® Windows® 2008, 2003, 2000, XP, Vista
OfficeScan Server: Windows Server 2003, Microsoft Storage Server 2003, Microsoft Cluster Server 2003, Microsoft Windows 2000 Server


You are going to need to upgrade if you want to install on Vista PCs.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sy_geoffrey
ID: 22838739
Thanks, I found this link for version 7.3 supports.
http://www.batchconverter.com/TrendMicroOfficeScan-download-22659.shtml
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 22838744
yes, as I stated, you will need to upgrade to support your Vista PCs.

 - Good luck, take care!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sy_geoffrey
ID: 22838849
how to upgrade from version 7.3 to 8 ?
Do I need to uninstall the old one?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22840016
Hi,

I just spoke to a friend of mine who works as an agent for Trend and he said that you'll need to uninstall before installing the new version.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 22841700
It is not necessary to uninstall.  You can install the upgrade  on the server and then it 'should' automatically update the clients.
 
Make sure to cover your bases by talking to TM support first however!  You want to make sure you have the SP/patches as early versions had some memory issues.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 22841784
More information....

http://www.trendmicro.com/download/product.asp?productid=5

You will find the installation guide there that states specific instructions on how to do this. In a nutshell, it states....

"If you are using OfficeScan 7.x:
a. Open the Web console, go to Updates > Client Deployment > Automatic
Deployment, and disable the following options under Event-triggered
Deployment:
" Deploy to clients immediately after the OfficeScan server downloads a
new component.
" Deploy to clients for OfficeScan clients only and excluding roaming clients
when they are restarted.
b. Click Clients on the main menu.
c. Select the root domain to select all clients and then click Client
Privileges/Settings.
d. Under Update Settings, enable Forbid program upgrade and hot fix
deployment.
e. Click Apply to All. It may take a while to deploy the settings to online clients if
you have a complex network environment and a large number of clients.
Before the upgrade, allocate sufficient time for settings to get deployed to all
clients. Clients that do not receive the settings and triggered Update Now,
Schedule Update, or clicked AutoPcc.exe will automatically be upgraded.
f. Upgrade the OfficeScan server (see Installation and Upgrade on page 2-7 for
details.
--------------

Again, an in place upgrade can be done, but if you have the time, installing on a "clean slate' might be more a attractive option - more piece of mind.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 22841812
Please award points on your original question accordingly.  If you run into new issues or have other topics to cover, post a new question.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 22848059
For future reference, please award your points properly.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 22881705
modus_operandi,

Thank you, I appreciate the fairness!

0