Solved

VBScript and CDOSyS  CDO.Message

Posted on 2008-10-30
9
944 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Greetings EE gods....

I am trying to run this, and I am getting a this error: 500 Variable is undefined
I dont' know what variable it's asking for.
I have them all tested.

Help?
Sub Email(eName,eFrom,eDest,eCopy,eHide,eSubj,eBody)

    If cDBG > 0 Then Response.Write("<br><b>Sub Email()</b>")

'****

'*  Email()

'*

'*  Sends an e-mail message.

'****

    If Request.ServerVariables("HTTP_HOST") = "localhost" Then Exit Sub

    On Error Resume Next

   '*

   

    Dim arr2CC

    Dim int2CC

    Dim str2CC

    Dim cdoConfig

    Set cdoConfig = CreateObject("CDO.Configuration")  

 

    With cdoConfig.Fields  

        .Item(cdoSendUsingMethod) = cdoSendUsingPort  

        .Item(cdoSMTPServer) = "localhost"  

        .Update  

    End With 

    

    Dim cdoMessage

    Set cdoMessage = CreateObject("CDO.Message")  

    

        With cdoMessage 

        Set .Configuration = cdoConfig 

        

        .From = eFrom

        .To = eDest

                'If eCopy <> "" Then

                    'If InStr(eCopy,";") > 0 Then

                        'arr2CC = Split(eCopy,";")

                        'For int2CC = 0 To UBound(arr2CC)

                            'str2CC = arr2CC(int2CC)

                            'If InStr(str2CC,"@") > 0 Then

                                '.CC = str2CC

                           ' End If

                        'Next

                   ' Else

                        .CC = eCopy

                    'End If

                'End If
 

               ' If eHide <> "" Then

                    .BCC = eHide

               ' End If

               ' If eHide <> cWEB Then

                    '.BCC = cWEB

               ' End If

                

        .Subject = eSubj 

        .HTMLBody = eBody

        .Send 

    End With 
 

    

     If Err <> 0 Then

         Response.Write("<br><b>" & cASP & "</b> -- Sub Email()")

         Response.Write("<br><b>ASPMail failure: </b>" & Err.number & Err.Description)

         Response.Write("<br><br><b>E-mail was not sent!</b>")

         Response.Write("<br><br>")

         Response.Write("<li>.AddAddress " & eDest)

         Response.Write("<li>.Host     = " & cHOS)

         Response.Write("<li>.eCopy    = " & eCopy)

         Response.Write("<li>.eHide    = " & eHide)

         Response.Write("<li>.From     = " & eFrom)

         Response.Write("<li>.FromName = " & eName)

         Response.Write("<li>.Subject  = " & eSubj)

         Response.Write("<li>.Body     = " & eBody & "<br>")

         Response.Write("<br><br><a href='" & cURL & "'>" & cAHA & "</a></b>")

         Response.End

     End If

    

    

    Set cdoMessage = Nothing  

    Set cdoConfig = Nothing

    

    On Error GoTo 0

    

End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Evan Cutler
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RemcovC
ID: 22838727
In line 2 you use the var: cDBG  that one isn't declared in the sub.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 22838745
Sorry... Its at the top of the script as a CONST.
No change to errors.
Anything else?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RemcovC
ID: 22838768
I see some more c vars are they in the top of the script to ?
- cASP
- cHOS
- cURL
- cAHA

And what athe constant cdoSendUsingPort is that declared ?
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 500 total points
ID: 22839692
Remove
Option Explicit
from your code...
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 22846164
ok I removed the "Option Explicit" from my code:
and now I have this:
3001 Arguments are of the wrong type, are out of acceptable range, or are in conflict with one another.

How do I figure out where to look to see what arguments they are talking about?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 22846627
No idea without seeing the script...can you post the full script?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 22846716
You asked for it.
The function call is:
Call Email(eName,eFrom,eDest,eCopy,eHide,eSubj,eBody)
<%@ Language="VBScript" %>

<%  Option Explicit

    Response.Buffer = True

    Response.ExpiresAbsolute = #2000-01-01# 

    Response.AddHeader "pragma", "no-cache" 

    Response.AddHeader "cache-control", "private, no-cache, must-revalidate" 

   '==========================================================================='

   '  "AHA.asp"         Date Created: 13-Mar-2006    Date Updated: 30-May-2008

   '

   '  This ASP (Active Server Pages) file supports aidshivawareness.org.

   '

   '  Subroutines and Functions:

   '  -------------------------------------------------------------------------

   '  Sub Append(sSTR)

   '  Function Concat()

   '  Function CheckDigit(str)

   '  Function Crypt(cryptHow,cryptWhat,cryptWith)

   '  Function Dbase(mdb,tbl,nam,val,key)

   '  Sub Email(eName,eFrom,eDest,eCopy,eHide,eSubj,eBody)

   '  Sub Logit(log)

   '  Sub Order(ord)

   '  Function URLDecode(str)

   '

   '  Documentation for "ASPMail"

   '  -------------------------------------------------------------------------

   '  http://www.aspemail.com/manual.html

   '

   '  Changes:

   '  -------------------------------------------------------------------------

   '  31-May-2008.0  Changed.

   '  30-May-2008.0  Changed.

   '  29-May-2008.0  Changed re "ixWebHosting": "cSSL", "aDOM()", and "aDIR()".

   '  17-Dec-2007.0  Changed re "Const cBCC" added.

   '  14-Dec-2007.0  Changed re "Const c2CC" added.

   '  01-Aug-2007.2  Changed re "Const cHOS" now "mail.aidshivawareness.org".

   '  01-Aug-2007.1  Changed re "Email()" debugging.

   '  01-Aug-2007.0  Changed re "Email() Test" added.

   '  27-Mar-2006.0  Changed re "Response.Write Crypt()" added.

   '  20-Mar-2006.0  Changed re "Const cHOS" (was "cSIP") and "Sub Email()".

   '  13-Mar-2006.0  Created from "CFN.asp".

   '

   '  -------------------------------------------------------------------------

   '    Copyright 2006  *  McKirahan Web Productions  *  All Rights Reserved.

   '==========================================================================='

   '*

   '*  Declare Constants

   '*

    Const cCSS = "AHA.css"

    Const cDBO = "AHA~Ord.mdb"

    Const cLOG = "AHA~Log.log"

    Const cHOM = "index.htm"

    Const cAHA = "AIDS Research & Assistance Institute"

    Const cADD = "#8 Calloway Ct."

    Const cCSZ = "Mandfield, TX 76063"

    Const cTEL = "(314) 397-2580"

    Const cFAX = "(775) 361-2909"

    Const cINF = "info@aidshivawareness.org"

    Const cDON = "donations@aidshivawareness.org"

    Const cFLX = "info@aidshivawareness.org"

    Const cWEB = "webmaster@aidshivawareness.org"

   'Const cSSL = "https://aidshivawareness.acomhosting.com/"

    Const cSSL = "https://aidshivawareness.c6.ixwebhosting.com/"

    Const cURL = "http://www.aidshivawareness.org/"

    Const cWWW = "www.aidshivawareness.org"

   'Const cSIP = "69.25.72.149"

   'Const cSIP = "69.25.72.181"

    'Const cHOS = "mail.acomhosting.com"

    'Const cHOS = "smtp.aidshivawareness.org"

    Const cHOS = "localhost"

    Const cDSN = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Jet OLEDB:Database Password=0rders;Data Source="

    Const cMCK = "http://www.McKirahan.com/WebProductions/"

    Const cMWP = "McKirahan Web Productions"

    Const cBCC = "cdaves9958@aol.com"

    Const cCHR = "`"

    Const cDBG = 0

   '*

   '*  Declare ADO Constants

   '*

    Const adCmdTable = &H0002

    Const adLockOptimistic = 3

    Const adOpenKeySet = 1

   '*

   '*  Declare Variables

   '*

    Dim aCOM(3)

        aCOM(0) = "localhost"

   'ix  aCOM(1) = "d756663.u41.acomhosting.com"

        aCOM(1) = "98.130.220.98"

        aCOM(2) = "www.aidshivawareness.org"

   'ix  aCOM(3) = "aidshivawareness.acomhosting.com"

        aCOM(3) = "aidshivawareness.c6.ixwebhosting.com"

    Dim bCOM

        bCOM = False

    Dim iCOM

    Dim sCOM

        sCOM = Request.ServerVariables("HTTP_HOST")

    For iCOM = 0 To UBound(aCOM)

        if aCOM(iCOM) = sCOM Then bCOM = True

    Next

    Dim aDIR(1)

        aDIR(0) = "C:\inetpub\wwwroot\children\AHA.org\"

   'ix  aDIR(1) = "D:\hshome\children\aidshivawareness.org\"

        aDIR(1) = "D:\hshome\aidsawareness\aidshivawareness.org\"

    Dim sDIR

    If  sCOM = "localhost" Then

        sDIR = aDIR(0)

    Else

        sDIR = aDIR(1)

    End If

    Dim sHOM

        sHOM = cHOM

    If  sCOM <> "localhost" Then

        sHOM = cURL & cHOM

    End If

    Dim iSPS

        iSPS = Request.ServerVariables("SERVER_PORT_SECURE")

   '*

    Dim aSTR()

  ReDim aSTR(100)

    Dim iSTR

        iSTR = 0

    Dim sSTR

   '*

    Dim xASP

        xASP = Request.ServerVariables("SCRIPT_NAME")

    Dim xCCS

    Dim xPAG

        xPAG = Mid(xASP,InStrRev(xASP,"/")+1)

    Dim xRQS

        xRQS = Request.QueryString()

    Dim xURL

        xURL = Request.ServerVariables("SERVER_NAME")

        xURL = "http://" & xURL & Left(xASP,InStrRev(xASP,"/"))

    Dim yPAG

    Dim zPAG

   '*

   '*  Okay?

   '*

    If Not bCOM Then

        Response.Write("<b>Invalid HTTP_HOST!</b> " & sCOM)

        Response.End

    End If

   '*

   '*  Crypt(cccccccccccccccc&mmyy)

   '*

    If  Len(xRQS) >= 20 _

    And InStr(xRQS,"&") = (Len(xRQS)-4) Then

        xCCS = Split(xRQS,"&")

        Response.Write Crypt("de",xCCS(0),xCCS(1))

    End If

   '*

   '*  Order(yymmdd.hhnnss.oooooo)

   '*

    If  Len(xRQS) = 20 _

    And InStr(xRQS,".") = 7 _

    And InStrRev(xRQS,".") = 14 _

    And IsNumeric(Replace(xRQS,".","")) Then

        Call Order(xRQS)

    End If

   '*

   '*  Email() Test

   '*

    If xRQS = "email" Then

        'Call Email(eName,eFrom,eDest,eCopy,eHide,eSubj,eBody)

         Call Email("Test",cINF,cWEB,"","","Email() Test",Now)

    End If
 

' Response.Write(Dbase("Authoriz.mdb","Gateway","GatewayCall`GatewayData`GatewayDate","Test`Test`01/23/2006 12:34:56","GatewayID"))

' Call Logit("Hello World!")

'!!
 

Sub Append(sSTR)

'****

'*  Append()

'*

'*  Appends strings to array entries ReDim as needed; (see "Concat()").

'****

    sSTR = sSTR & ""

    If iSTR > UBound(aSTR) Then ReDim Preserve aSTR(UBound(aSTR) + 100)

    aSTR(iSTR) = sSTR & vbCrLf

    iSTR = iSTR + 1

End Sub
 

Function Concat()

'****

'*  Concat()

'*

'*  Concatenates array entries into a single string; (see "Append()").

'****

    Redim Preserve aSTR(iSTR)

    Concat = Replace(Join(aSTR,""),"`",Chr(34))

    Erase aSTR

    ReDim aSTR(100)

    iSTR = 0

End Function
 

Function CheckDigit(str)

'****

'*  CheckDigit()

'*

'*  Generates a mod 10 check for any string inputted.

'*  http://www.thegamblefamily.net/codelib/ShowCode_Container.asp?RecordID=387

'****

    CheckDigit = ""

   '*

   '*  Declare Variables

   '*

    Dim strBYT

    Dim intFOR

    Dim intMUL

    Dim intSUM

        intSUM = 0

    Dim intVAL

    Dim strVAL

        strVAL = UCase(Trim(str))

   '*

   '*  Determine multiplier based on length of string;

   '*  (if even, multiplier=1; if odd, multiplier=2).

   '*

    If Len(strVAL) Mod 2 = 0 Then

        intMUL = 1

    Else

        intMUL = 2

    End If

   '*

   '*  Process Each Byte in String

   '*

    For intFOR = 1 To Len(strVAL)

        strBYT = Mid(strVAL,intFOR,1)

       '*

       '*  Convert A-Z to numeric values (A=10, B=11, ... , Z=35)

       '*

        If strBYT >= "0" And strBYT <= "9" Then

            intVAL = CInt(strBYT)

        ElseIf strBYT >= "0" And strBYT <= "9" Then

            intVAL = Asc(strBYT) - 55

        Else

            intVAL = 0

        End If
 

       '*

       '*  Accumulate sum of value of each digit

       '*

        intSUM = intSUM + ((intVAL * intMUL) - (9 * ((intVAL * intMUL) \ 10)))

       '*

       '*  Flip multiplier

       '*

        If intMUL = 1 Then

            intMUL = 2

        Else

            intMUL = 1

        End If

    Next

   '*

   '*  If final sum is divisible by 10, check digit is 0;

   '*  otherwise, check digit is 10 - (remainder of sum divided by 10).

   '*

    If intSUM Mod 10 = 0 Then

        CheckDigit = "0"

    Else

        CheckDigit = CInt(10 - (intSUM Mod 10))

    End If

End Function 
 

Function Crypt(cryptHow,cryptWhat,cryptWith)

    If cDBG > 0 Then Response.Write("<br><b>Function Crypt()</b>")

   'Response.Write("<br>Crypt(" & cryptHow & "," & cryptWhat & "," & cryptWith & ")")

'****

'*  Crypt()

'*

'*  Encrypt and Decrypt text such as credit card numbers.

'****

    Crypt = ""

   '*

    If Len(cryptWhat) < 12 _

    Or Len(cryptWith) = 0 Then Exit Function

   '*

    Dim crypted

    Dim keyword

        keyword = cryptWith

    Dim akeyword()

  ReDim akeyword(Len(keyword))

    Dim message

        message = cryptWhat

    Dim amessage()

  ReDim amessage(Len(message))

    Dim codeABC

        codeABC = "AaBbCcDdEeFfGgHhIiJjKkLlMmNnOoPpQqRrSsTtUuVvWwXxYyZz"

        codeABC = codeABC & "1234567890&#@?,.;:*()[]{}_!$%-+=~^|<>/ "

    Dim codeXYZ

    Dim convert

    Dim counter

    Dim realidx

    Dim answer

        answer = 0

    Dim i, j, k, l, m

   '*

    If (message = "" Or keyword = "") Then Exit Function

    For i = 1 To Len(keyword)

        akeyword(i) = Mid(keyword,i,1)

    Next

    For j = 1 To Len(keyword)

        If InStr(codeABC,akeyword(j)) < 1 Then

            akeyword(j) = Mid(codeABC,(j Mod (Len(codeABC) - 1) + 1),1)

        End If

    Next

    For k = 1 To Len(message)

        amessage(k) = Mid(message,k,1)

    Next

    If cryptHow = "en" Then

        counter = 0

        For l = 1 To Len(message)

            convert = InStr(codeABC,amessage(l))

            If convert > 0 Then

                counter = counter + 1

                codeXYZ = InStr(codeABC,akeyword(counter Mod UBound(akeyword)+1))-1

                amessage(l) = Mid(codeABC,((convert + codeXYZ) Mod Len(codeABC)),1)

            End If

        Next

    Else

        counter = 0

        For l = 1 To Len(message)

            convert = InStr(codeABC,amessage(l))

            If convert > 0 Then

                counter = counter + 1

                codeXYZ = InStr(codeABC,akeyword(counter Mod UBound(akeyword)+1))-1

                realidx = convert - codeXYZ

                If realidx < 1 Then realidx = realidx + Len(codeABC)

                amessage(l) = Mid(codeABC,realidx,1)

            End If

        Next

    End If

    crypted = ""

    For m = 1 To Len(message)

        crypted = crypted & amessage(m)

    Next

   '*

   'Response.Write("<br>" & cryptHow & " : " & cryptWhat & " : " & cryptWith & " = " & crypted)

    Crypt = crypted

End Function
 

Function Dbase(mdb,tbl,nam,val,key)

    If cDBG > 0 Then Response.Write("<br><b>Function Dbase()</b>")

'****

'*  Dbase()

'*

'*  Adds a record into a database table and returns it's key.

'****

    Database = 0

   '*

   '*  Declare Variables

   '*

    Dim arrNAM

        arrNAM = Split(nam,cCHR)

    Dim intRST

    Dim arrVAL

        arrVAL = Split(val,cCHR)

   '*

   '*  Declare Objects

   '*

    Dim objADO

    Set objADO = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")

        objADO.Open cDSN & Server.MapPath(mdb)

    Dim objRST

    Set objRST = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")

        objRST.Open tbl, objADO, adOpenKeyset, adLockOptimistic, adCmdTable

   '*

   '*  AddNew Record

   '*

        objRST.AddNew

    For intRST = 0 To UBound(arrNAM)

        objRST(arrNAM(intRST)).Value = arrVAL(intRST)

    Next

        objRST.Update

        intRST = objRST(key).Value

   '*

   '*  Destroy Objects

   '*

        objRST.Close

    Set objRST = Nothing

        objADO.Close

    Set objADO = Nothing

   '*

   '*  Return

   '*

    Database = intRST

End Function
 

Sub Email(eName,eFrom,eDest,eCopy,eHide,eSubj,eBody)

    If cDBG > 0 Then Response.Write("<br><b>Sub Email()</b>")

'****

'*  Email()

'*

'*  Sends an e-mail message.

'****

    If Request.ServerVariables("HTTP_HOST") = "localhost" Then Exit Sub

    On Error Resume Next

   '*

   

    Dim arr2CC

    Dim int2CC

    Dim str2CC

    Dim cdoConfig

    Set cdoConfig = CreateObject("CDO.Configuration")  

 

    With cdoConfig.Fields  

        .Item(cdoSendUsingMethod) = cdoSendUsingPort  

        .Item(cdoSMTPServer) = "localhost"  

        .Update  

    End With 

    

    Dim cdoMessage

    Set cdoMessage = CreateObject("CDO.Message")  

    

        With cdoMessage 

        Set .Configuration = cdoConfig 

        

        .From = eFrom

        .To = eDest

                If eCopy <> "" Then

                    If InStr(eCopy,";") > 0 Then

                        arr2CC = Split(eCopy,";")

                        For int2CC = 0 To UBound(arr2CC)

                            str2CC = arr2CC(int2CC)

                            If InStr(str2CC,"@") > 0 Then

                                .CC = str2CC

                            End If

                        Next

                    Else

                        .CC = eCopy

                    End If

                End If
 

                If eHide <> "" Then

                    .BCC = eHide

                End If

                If eHide <> cWEB Then

                    .BCC = cWEB

                End If

                

        .Subject = eSubj 

        .HTMLBody = eBody

        .Send 

    End With 
 

    

     If Err <> 0 Then

         Response.Write("<br><b>" & cASP & "</b> -- Sub Email()")

         Response.Write("<br><b>ASPMail failure: </b>" & Err.number & Err.Description)

         Response.Write("<br><br><b>E-mail was not sent!</b>")

         Response.Write("<br><br>")

         Response.Write("<li>.AddAddress " & eDest)

         Response.Write("<li>.Host     = " & cHOS)

         Response.Write("<li>.eCopy    = " & eCopy)

         Response.Write("<li>.eHide    = " & eHide)

         Response.Write("<li>.From     = " & eFrom)

         Response.Write("<li>.FromName = " & eName)

         Response.Write("<li>.Subject  = " & eSubj)

         Response.Write("<li>.Body     = " & eBody & "<br>" & )

         Response.Write("<br><br><a href='" & cURL & "'>" & cAHA & "</a></b>")

         Response.End

     End If

    

    

    Set cdoMessage = Nothing  

    Set cdoConfig = Nothing

    

    On Error GoTo 0

    

End Sub
 

Sub Logit(log)

    If cDBG > 0 Then Response.Write("<br><b>Sub Logit()</b>")

'****

'*  Logit()

'*

'*  Log timestamped entries.

'****

    On Error Resume Next

   '*

   '*  Declare Variables

   '*

    Dim strLOG

        strLOG = Server.MapPath(cLOG)

    Dim strNOW

        strNOW = Now()

    Dim strNYR

        strNYR = DatePart("yyyy",strNOW)

    Dim strTIM '= Sun 03/09/2006 12:34:56 AM

        strTIM = Left(FormatDateTime(strNOW,1),3) & " " & strNOW

    If Mid(strNOW,13,1) = ":" Then

        strTIM = Replace(strTIM,strNYR & " ",strNYR & "  ")

    End If

   '*

   '*  Write Log Entry

   '*

    Dim objFSO

    Set objFSO = Server.CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

    Dim objOTF

    Set objOTF = objFSO.OpenTextFile(strLOG,2,True)

        objOTF.WriteLine(strTIM & " : " & log)

    Set objOTF = Nothing

    Set objFSO = Nothing

   '*

    On Error GoTo 0

End Sub
 

Sub Order(ord)

    If cDBG > 0 Then Response.Write("<br><b>Sub Order()</b>")

'****

'*  Order()

'*

'*  Display an Order.

'****

   '*

    Dim arrORD

    Dim booORD

        booORD = True

    Dim intORD

    Dim strORD

        strORD = ord

    If  strORD = "0" Then

        strORD = Session("OrderNum")

        booORD = False

    End If

        arrORD = Split(strORD,".")

        intORD = CInt(Left(arrORD(2),5))

    Dim strSQL

        strSQL = "SELECT Order_Form FROM Orders WHERE OrdID = " & intORD

   '*

    Dim objADO

    Dim objRST

    Set objADO = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")

        objADO.Open cDSN & Server.MapPath(cDBO)

    Set objRST = objADO.Execute(strSQL)

    If Not objRST.EOF Then

        If booORD Then

            Append "<html>"

            Append "<head>"

            Append "<title>Order #" & ord & "</title>"

            Append "<link rel=`stylesheet` type=`text/css` href=`" & cCSS & "`>"

            Append "</head>"

            Append "<body>"

        End If

        Append objRST("Order_Form").Value

        If booORD Then

            Append "<p align=`center`><b><a href=`javascript:history.go(-1)`>RETURN</a></b></p>"

            Append "</body>"

            Append "</html>"

        End If

    End If

    Set objRST = Nothing

        objADO.Close

    Set objADO = Nothing

   '*

    Response.Write(Concat())

End Sub
 

Function URLDecode(str)

'****

'*  URLDecode()

'*

'*  URLEncode's opposite.

'****

    URLDecode = ""

   '*    

    Dim strCHR

    Dim intFOR

    Dim strOUT

   '*    

    If Len(str) > 0 Then

        For intFOR = 1 To Len(str)

            strCHR = Mid(str,intFOR,1)

            strCHR = Replace(strCHR,"+"," ")

           '*  If char is % then get next two chars and convert from HEX to decimal

            If strCHR = "%" and LEN(str) > intFOR + 2 Then

                strCHR = Mid(str,intFOR+1,2)

                strCHR = Chr(CDec("&H" & strCHR))

                intFOR = intFOR + 2

            End If

            strOUT = strOUT & strCHR

        Next

        URLDecode = strOUT

    End If

End Function

%>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 31511566
ok.  Retried a different version of the same thing...re ordered my stuff.... and it works.  But it works because you gave me this recommendation to remove my Option Explicit.   THANKS!!!!
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 22846986
Glad I could help - thanx for the grade! :^)
0