Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

P5Q motherboard doesn't boot.

Posted on 2008-10-30
14
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Got a similar situation. Bought myself a new asus p5q motherboard. Put all my hardware on it (2 x 1gb ocz memory, intel core 2 duo e6300 cpu, innovision gf 8600gt, psu spire 420W) and computer doesn't boot (fans spinning, no beeps, black screen).  Actually, it may boot 1 time from about 5-10 tries. If it boots, it works just great. I tried removing videocard, cpu and ram - in every case speaker gives specific beeps that a component is missing.
If i put my hardware on the old mobo (msi 945p neo3-f) it boots ok. So I decided to take the new p5q to the service-center. They put their hardware on it (their p4 processor, their 512mb ram, their PSU and my video card). And it boots perfect!
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Bortian
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 22838782
Are you getting any output (BIOS) - is it black screening aftewards and you just don't get to the OS?   How are the HDDs configured, what OS, etc.

If you can get to updating chipset drivers and current BIOS updates, make sure that is done.

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:wct296
wct296 earned 120 total points
ID: 22838783
things to try

1. Reset bios back to defaults using the jumper on the MB
2. update BIOS
3. try with just one ram chip at a time
4. try disabling any devices you don't need in the bios (extra sata controllers, IDE controller, COM ports etc)

If you tell us what the beeps are when it errors (eg: one long beep and then two short beeps) it can help idenfity where the hardware fault is
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bortian
ID: 22838837
No HDDs are connected at all. BIOS doesn't boot. No output at all, but the fans are spinning.
Yes, i tried resetting CMOS (using the jumper and removing the battery) it doesn't help.
I tried 1 ram chip at a time. Inserted it into different slots. It doesn't help.
When all components are installed (CPU, ram, video card) it gives no beeps. If removing any of the components it gives specific for the component signal.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wct296
ID: 22838854
Starting to sound like a faulty MB... it does happen..
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bortian
ID: 22838861
"Starting to sound like a faulty MB... it does happen.." That was what I was thinking as well.... But at the service center with their hardware it boots ok....
May it be a faulty PSU?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 22838870
How many amps does your power supply have on the +12v rail? Do you have another power supply you can try?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
top_rung earned 195 total points
ID: 22838887
So it boots fine with 'other hardware'. So PSU is the most viable suspect at the moment for sure.  From there, as you know, you will need to verify each piece added on at a time.    As WCT296 stated, beeps or indicators will be helpful.

Also, please don't avoid the most overlooked but obvious things - power cable, outlet or strip if you are using one -  I am sure we have all seen stranger things!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bortian
ID: 22838900
I dont' have another psu to try. Maybe, I'll try and find one.... The psu works with the old mb, but it's a less power-consuming one.
I'm considering of buying a new psu. Just need to be sure that it helps....
I noted that if removing 4-pin connector the situation doesn't change (on turning on the fans are spinning, black screen and no signals). That's why I'm asking about the psu....
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bortian
ID: 22838924
Ok, I'll describe the beeps when I return at home (the computer is at home, and I'm at work now).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bortian
ID: 22838940
I've checked all the power cables zillions of times :( and disassembled and re-assembled the parts a zillion times more. It's strange for me, that it does boot sometimes.... when absolutely nothing changes in the parts and power cables.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 22838972
I had a similar issue, and it was HDD related, that is why I asked earlier.  That and the fact that other hardware works on this MB, you have to logically assume one of the other pieces of hardware is causing a problem.  If you can get your hardware over to the service place or wherever, one by one alternate parts with theirs and that might help you identify the component at fault.  - just a thought.    Of course, start with all your stuff and their PSU.  
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ubuntuguy
ubuntuguy earned 60 total points
ID: 22842646
Hey I have I similar issue with my P5Q mobo when I first bought it.  It wouldn't boot up at all.  In my case the problem was the power to the processor.  The problem was that the main connection on the mobo for the power supply had four more pins than my old motherboard.  The four pins the conduct power to the processor are kind of hidden on the upper right side of the processor socket.  It's actually line 10 pins or 8, but the rest are covered and only four are available.  Make sure you are hooking up the power supply to these connectors.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bortian
ID: 22847944
Bought a new PSU yesterday. Thermaltake ToughPower 600W. After connecting to the mb it booted ok 3 times, so I decided to hook all my other stuff (2 HDDs, 2 LAN Cards, Web-Camera, Scanner, Bluetooth) and then it started again. No beeps, no image :( After removing the stuff and leaving only mb, CPU, video and ram the situation remained the same (no beeps, no image, coolers spinning). Today morning it booted, but on restart the situation repeated.
Tried both 4-pin connector and the 8-pin one. Nothing changes.
I'll probably take the whole case to the service-center and see what they'll conclude.
Thanks for help!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 22848053
Thanks for giving us an update - good luck!
0