Solved

Help with multiple ip camera's and DDNS

Posted on 2008-10-30
6
1,215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I am trying to get 3 webcams to be able to be viewed through a website.  I don't have a static IP address so I know that I need to use DDNS.  I have a few questions:

1. Does the DDNS settings have to be put on the webcam or the router?
2.  If I put the DDNS settings on the router, do I just need to setup the port forwarding on the router and then embed the video feed into my webpages like this: whateverddns.com:7000 or whatever port number I have setup on each camera?

If you have a better way, please let me know ... thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pcexpress2008
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:top_rung
top_rung earned 100 total points
ID: 22838812
I suppose you would add DDNS on the router, then your webserver application should handle where to route requests.  For example, lets say you are using Host Headers and IIS, then it would take all of the incoming requests from the router (where you are pointing the DDNS service to) and then IIS serve the site based on how you have it configured (3 different camera sites??)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcexpress2008
ID: 22838989
It is going to be on 1 website and the cameras streams will be on 3 different pages, but you will have the ability to choose and see whatever camera you want.  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 22839048
Okay, then DDNS service on/to the router, then web service should take care of the rest.  Users hit the url - DDNS takes care of routing it to your server - web service hosts the videos.   As far as how to code the streams, that is a topic for another post/category ;)
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Press2Esc earned 150 total points
ID: 22884670
While all cameras will use the same static ip (DDNS), each individual camera will be "selectable" via the usage of pinholes (aka port forwarding) in the router/firewall.

P2E 
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcexpress2008
ID: 22884753
So to be clear: DDNS setting are setup on the router.  I embed the streams to each webcam stream in the webpage.  Would link them like: http://www.whatever.dyndns.com:9500, http://www.whatever.dyndns.com:9501, http://www.whatever.dyndns.com:9502 and of course have the ports open on the router linking to the internal ip address of each individual camera.... is that correct?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Press2Esc
ID: 22885809
exactly....  P2E
0