Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setfocus to tinyMCE editor

Posted on 2008-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,659 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi Friends,

I have a PHP page and it having three textareas. And many users of that page create four more textareas dynamically(I wrote this using dom). And i want to give tinyMCE feature to all textareas.

Now i having two issues.

1) I can't set foucs to any of the text Area using Javascript.
2) While creating new textarea am calling tinyMCE Init, to assign tinyMCE to newly created textarea.
    But when posting the page i only get the value of lasted created Textarea other textareas having  
    blank values.

Pls help
 
0
Comment
Question by:logicslab
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:fourice
ID: 22838890
1) Do you get any JS errors?
2) Do the textarea's have different names of the same? If they are the same, you only get the last indeed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:logicslab
ID: 22839057
I don't get any javascript errors and each textarea's name is different.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 22840394
I have used TinyMCE extensively and I have never seen TinyMCE work correctly when there is more than one textarea on the page.  You might want to revisit the design concept so that you have no more than one TinyMCE textarea per page.

Good luck, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 23285968
@logicslab: Would you please explain the grade of "C" - If you understand the grading guidelines, this is insulting.  If you do not understand the guidelines, please read them and consider whether your grade is in consonance with the letter and spirit of the EE community.  In particular, you should NEVER give a grade of "C" without attempting to give the Experts a change to help you further.  Thank you, ~Ray

Here is the link to the grading guidelines:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi403

Please also see the nearby paragraph entitled, The correct answer to some questions is "You can't do that."
0