Solved

Delphi 2009 license

Posted on 2008-10-30
8
888 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I want to ask about Delphi 2009 enterprise license. I want to buy it now, and after a while I'll change my laptop. Can I copy this license for the new laptop?
0
Comment
Question by:Motaz
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mikelittlewood earned 60 total points
Comment Utility
If you buy a single license for yourself, its up to you where you install it. You can have it on as many of your own PCs as you want as long as they are all for your use only.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
Comment Utility
I wanted to be sure that it is not like Turbo Delphi 2006. It requires internet-registration to activate the product.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
Comment Utility
Even if you need internet registration, it shouldnt matter. As long as the product is yours, and if you need to get something from the internet to get it running, you are allowed to access what you need.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
Comment Utility
Tell me it is different that Turbo Delphi 2006 professional license, because when I bought license of it, I can't add component, run Intraweb or see Indy page before registering via internet
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
Comment Utility
That might be true, I dont use Turbo Delphi myself, but the version of Delphi I use requires registration via the internet. This does not stop me registering the same product on more than one PC though.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
Comment Utility
In Delphi 6 they didn't require internet registration to activate the product or part of it, so that I want to know specifically Delphi 2009 Enterprise edition
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 60 total points
Comment Utility
Enterprise license doesn't have these restrictions.
You can install/run any component.
At least I can in my version

A License is based on a person buying this product
This person can use the product any time any where on anything
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Motaz
Comment Utility
Thanks
0