Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to add external html to an ebay listing

Posted on 2008-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,710 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi I would like to add an external html code to a ebay listing. I have the html snippets stored on my own server and would like to add these to the bottom of the listing. The snippets show the address, contact infomation etc. The reason I would like to do this is that my client has over 10,000 items on ebay and does not want to edit each one if they ever move or update the general info.

Please help
I Have tried the following but still I can not get this to work
<?php include("http://www.externalsite.com/filename.html"); ?> 
<!--#include virtual="http://www.externalsite.com/filename.html" --> 
<!--#include file="http://www.externalsite.com/filename.html" -->

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:taz8020
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MattKenefick
ID: 22842493
Pretty sure you can't use PHP or a serverside script on Ebay. The results could lead to disaster. Perhaps they have some sort of BB Code, but there's none that I know of.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 1500 total points
ID: 22846814
If your client has an EBAY "STORE" and pays a monthly fee for the "STORE" features, then he can do this.  If not, you are limited in the EBAY listing to giving an external link to IMAGES ONLY.  If he / you are doing the standard listings, as most beginning users do, then you will have to PASTE the HTML file into the listing, one by excruciating one.  When you reach more than 100-200 listings, you should be using the STORE features.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MattKenefick
ID: 22850424
Ah.. Thanks for the clarification @scrathcyboy. I clearly don't use eBay very often!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sfinktah
ID: 24317691
You can use the eBay API to edit listings, although modifying listings once an auction has started is frowned upon.  Store items are different - since they are sold on the spot.

If you need true dynamic text in an Auction, you can use Flash, or render text into an image.  There is limited use of javascript permitted, YMMV.
0