Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do i make it network printer

Posted on 2008-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2009-05-15
oS: win 2003\
How to make printer ntwork to be shared by all xp workstations
0
Comment
Question by:bkenkare
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
from_exp earned 1000 total points
ID: 22838975
if you have installed printer to the server, then you can share it and publish to AD
if your printer is connected with USB and is standing far from the server, you can get simple print-server from vendor like d-link and connect printer via network.
so that d-link print server will have ip address, which you will be able to use when contacting printer
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:everxray
everxray earned 1000 total points
ID: 22989936
You can just go to "Manage Your Server" and use Add or remove a role to make your Windows 2K3 box a printer server. After you have installed the printer to the W2K3 box.
0