?
Solved

Virtual directory

Posted on 2008-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
969 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I Have a space disk on a Windows 2003 server.

Is it possible to move a directory to another disk (on then same server in my case), and to 'mount' the directory to the new place (like mount command on Unix).


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CBADET
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 22839590
If i am understanding you properly ; you mean to create symbolic links kind of thing ?
You can use NTFS Junction Points to create what you are after ;

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896768.aspx

The above link will have the full information on using Junctions in NTFS file system.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikey_TT earned 375 total points
ID: 22839613
Indeed there is. It's called a junction point. Renamed to symbolic link on Vista/Server 2008 systems

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NTFS_junction_point
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/205524
http://www.teamapproach.ca/trouble/JunctionPoint.htm

Does work very well. Be very careful when removing them or deleting folders that "may" have junction points.

Mike...



0
 

Author Comment

by:CBADET
ID: 22840026
Hi,

Thanks a lot.
Junction program (sysinternals) is good.
0