Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL query - AVG TOP 10

Posted on 2008-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
2,263 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-17
Hi all,
How do I use a avg statement in conjunction with a top selection? Like:

select avg
(select top 10 column1
from table1
order by column1 desc)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:avdvyver1
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 22839060
Select * from emp where sal > (select avg(sal) from emp);
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 22839086
select avg (Column1)
from
(select top 10 column1
from table1
order by column1 desc)a
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TechSinger
ID: 22839117
Try this.

select avg(t1.column1)
from (select top 10 t2.column1 
from table1 t2
order by t2.column1 desc) t1

Open in new window

0