Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows disk check finding bad sectors on a fairly new hard drive

Posted on 2008-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I bought 10 Lenovo N200 laptops in March this year. I have been during a routine maintenance on the laptops (windows update, defrag, disk check etc) and have found that when I ran the windows disk check on two of the laptops it reported bad sectors on the hard drive. The exact message was "adding 1 bad clusters to the bad clusters file" and then lower down it reports 4KB in bad sectors.

I called Lenovo to try and get the drives swapped but they wouldn't do anything until I had run their PC Doctor program. However, when I ran the extended test on this it reported no errors. I also downloaded the Fujitsu drive checker for the hard drive, ran the extended test which includes a surface scan and this also reported no errors.

So, does anybody know if the disk checker in windows is reliable or is it just more comprehensive then the other 2 i have used?

Also, can anybody recommend any free or low priced 3rd party tools that I can use to check for bad sectors?
0
Comment
Question by:metamatic
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:ExcelGuide
ExcelGuide earned 300 total points
ID: 22839100
you really really should try:
HDD Regenerator 1.41

This program also fixes the bad sectors as the author quotes:
"HDD Regenerator is unique software program for regeneration of physically damaged hard disk drives. It does not hide bad sectors, it really restores them!"

But you could also check with:
CHKDSK

good luck
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 1400 total points
ID: 22839125
chkdsk will locate bad sectors and store them in a file so they can't be used.
this is quite normal for a disc to have a few bad sectors.
so running any new disc checkers will not find any problems as the problems have been moved out of harms way.
4k is within manufacturers limits
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 22840582
one of the best tools i know is spinrite :  http://www.grc.com/spinrite.htm
not only will it test your disk thoroughly, it can also be used to rewrite all info on the disk, without destroying anything
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:metamatic
ID: 31511576
Cheers guys. Sorry about the delay - I forgot all about this question!
0