Solved

Diagnostic output from prtdiag

Posted on 2008-10-30
12
230 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-16
Hi All,

I am using Sun Netra 440 server with Solaris 8 installed. This server is equipped with 4 power supplies.
By running the command prtdiag -v, I can only see the status of the first two power supplies.
Is this the limiatation of this tool? Or do I need to use a newer version?

Please advise. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ee_lcpaa
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgiordano earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Does it give any information on the other 2 power supplies? Do you have access to the server? Are there any amber lights on the power supplies?  A thought might be (and I will look a little further) is that only 2 are active at any time. If you lose one the other one will pick up the slack.

Can you post the output?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
Comment Utility
can you post output of prtdiag -v command ?

Are these 4 all connected to power?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
Comment Utility
Are all 4 power supplies viable via the ALOM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ee_lcpaa
Comment Utility
Attached is the prtdiag output

System Configuration: Sun Microsystems  sun4u Netra 440
System clock frequency: 177 MHZ
Memory size: 8GB        

==================================== CPUs ====================================
                      E$          CPU     CPU       Temperature         Fan
       CPU  Freq      Size        Impl.   Mask     Die    Ambient   Speed   Unit
       ---  --------  ----------  ------  ----  --------  --------  -----   ----
         0  1593 MHz  1MB         US-IIIi  3.4       -        -    
         1  1593 MHz  1MB         US-IIIi  3.4       -        -    

================================= IO Devices =================================
     Bus   Freq
Brd  Type  MHz   Slot        Name                          Model
---  ----  ----  ----------  ----------------------------  --------------------
 0   pci    66         PCI5  SUNW,XVR-100 (display)        SUNW,375-3290      
 0   pci    66           MB  pci108e,abba (network)        SUNW,pci-ce        
 0   pci    33           MB  isa/su (serial)                                  
 0   pci    33           MB  isa/su (serial)                                  
 0   pci    33           MB  isa/rmc-comm-rmc_comm (seria+                    
 0   pci    33           MB  pci10b9,5229 (ide)                              
 0   pci    66           MB  pci108e,abba (network)        SUNW,pci-ce        
 0   pci    66           MB  scsi-pci1000,30 (scsi-2)      LSI,1030          
 0   pci    66           MB  scsi-pci1000,30 (scsi-2)      LSI,1030          

============================ Memory Configuration ============================
Segment Table:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Base Address       Size       Interleave Factor  Contains
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
0x0                4GB               4           BankIDs 0,1,2,3
0x1000000000       4GB               4           BankIDs 16,17,18,19

Bank Table:
-----------------------------------------------------------
           Physical Location
ID       ControllerID  GroupID   Size       Interleave Way
-----------------------------------------------------------
0        0             0         1GB             0,1,2,3
1        0             1         1GB            
2        0             1         1GB            
3        0             0         1GB            
16       1             0         1GB             0,1,2,3
17       1             1         1GB            
18       1             1         1GB            
19       1             0         1GB            

Memory Module Groups:
--------------------------------------------------
ControllerID   GroupID  Labels
--------------------------------------------------
0              0        C0/P0/B0/D0,C0/P0/B0/D1
0              1        C0/P0/B1/D0,C0/P0/B1/D1

Memory Module Groups:
--------------------------------------------------
ControllerID   GroupID  Labels
--------------------------------------------------
1              0        C1/P0/B0/D0,C1/P0/B0/D1
1              1        C1/P0/B1/D0,C1/P0/B1/D1

=============================== usb Devices ===============================

Name          Port#
------------  -----
hub             1
hub             2

=============================== hub#2 Devices ===============================

Name          Port#
------------  -----
hub             1

=============================== hub#1 Devices ===============================

Name          Port#
------------  -----
keyboard        1
mouse           2

============================ Environmental Status ============================
Fan Speeds:
-----------------------------------------
Location       Sensor      Status   Speed
-----------------------------------------
FT0/F0         TACH        okay     4272 rpm        
FT1/F0         TACH        okay     4326 rpm        
---------------------------------
Keyswitch:
---------------------------------
Location       Keyswitch   State
---------------------------------
SYS            SYSCTRL     NORMAL
--------------------------------------------------
Led State:
--------------------------------------------------
Location   Led                   State       Color
--------------------------------------------------
SYS        ACT                   ‹          green          
SYS        SERVICE               Ü          amber          
SYS        LOCATE                Ü          white          
PS0        POK                   ‹          green          
PS0        SERVICE               Ü          amber          
PS0        OK2RM                 Ü          blue            
PS1        POK                   ‹          green          
PS1        SERVICE               Ü          amber          
PS1        OK2RM                 Ü          blue            
HDD0       SERVICE               Ü          amber          
HDD0       OK2RM                 Ü          blue            
HDD1       SERVICE               Ü          amber          
HDD1       OK2RM                 Ü          blue            
HDD2       SERVICE               Ü          amber          
HDD2       OK2RM                 Ü          blue            
HDD3       SERVICE               Ü          amber          
HDD3       OK2RM                 Ü          blue            
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Temperature sensors:
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Location       Sensor      Temperature  Lo LoWarn HiWarn  Hi Status
-------------------------------------------------------------------
C0/P0          T_CORE          79C    -10C    0C  120C  123C okay
C1/P0          T_CORE          81C    -10C    0C  120C  123C okay
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Voltage sensors:
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Location   Sensor        Voltage  Lo     LoWarn  HiWarn   Hi    Status
------------------------------------------------------------------------
MB         V_+1V5         1.49V     1.20V   1.27V   1.73V   1.80V okay
MB         V_SCSI_CORE    1.80V     1.44V   1.53V   2.07V   2.16V okay
MB         V_VCCTM        2.53V     2.00V   2.12V   2.88V   3.00V okay
MB         V_NET0_1V2D    1.26V     0.96V   1.02V   1.38V   1.44V okay
MB         V_NET1_1V2D    1.26V     0.96V   1.02V   1.38V   1.44V okay
MB         V_NET0_1V2A    1.25V     0.96V   1.02V   1.38V   1.44V okay
MB         V_NET1_1V2A    1.27V     0.96V   1.02V   1.38V   1.44V okay
MB         V_+3V3         3.35V     2.64V   2.81V   3.80V   3.96V okay
MB         V_+3V3STBY     3.33V     2.64V   2.81V   3.80V   3.96V okay
MB         V_+5V          4.99V     4.00V   4.25V   5.75V   6.00V okay
MB         V_+12V        12.00V     9.60V  10.20V  13.80V  14.40V okay
MB         V_-12V       -11.90V   -14.40V -13.80V -10.20V  -9.60V okay
MB/BAT     V_BAT          3.06V       -     2.25V     -       -   okay
PS0        FF_POK           -         -       -       -       -   okay
PS0        P_PWR            -         -       -       -       -   okay
PS1        FF_POK           -         -       -       -       -   okay
PS1        P_PWR            -         -       -       -       -   okay
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Current sensors:
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Location   Sensor      Current    Lo     LoWarn  HiWarn   Hi    Status
----------------------------------------------------------------------
MB         FF_SCSIB     -         -       -       -       -   okay
MB         FF_SCSIA     -         -       -       -       -   okay
MB         FF_POK       -         -       -       -       -   okay
C0/P0      FF_POK       -         -       -       -       -   okay
C1/P0      FF_POK       -         -       -       -       -   okay

======== FRU Status =========
-------------------------
Fru Operational Status:
-------------------------
Location        Status  
-------------------------
SC              okay
PS0             okay
PS1             okay
HDD0            present
HDD1            present
HDD2            present
HDD3            present

================================ HW Revisions ================================
ASIC Revisions:
---------------
pci: Rev 4
pci: Rev 4
pci: Rev 4
pci: Rev 4

System PROM revisions:
----------------------
OBP 4.22.33 2007/06/18 12:42 Sun Fire V440,Netra 440
OBDIAG 4.22.33 2007/06/18 12:57  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ee_lcpaa
Comment Utility
Hi Omarfarid & blu,

Please note that all the 4 power supplies are connected.
I am not familiar with ALOM? How can I verify if ALOM can see these 4 power supplies or not.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
Comment Utility
Here are some 440 docs (Check out the last guide on setting up the alom and the Sys Admin Guide -

HW Troubleshooting and Diag guide - http://dlc.sun.com/pdf/817-3886-10/817-3886-10.pdf
Service Manuel - http://dlc.sun.com/pdf/817-3883-12/817-3883-12.pdf
Sys Admin Guide (Chapter 4 shows ALOM output and fan info) - http://docs.sun.com/source/817-3886-10/chap04.html
Here is the ALOM guide for the 440 - http://docs.sun.com/source/819-2445-11/intro.html
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
Comment Utility
In addition to checking in the ALOM, you should also look at the output of "prtpicl" and "prtfru" to check if the power supplies are visible there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ee_lcpaa
Comment Utility
Hi blu,

From the ouput of prtpicl, it looks like the 4 power supplies are visible ......

ps0_pok (led, 31d500000d30)
ps0_service (led, 31d500000d36)
ps0_ok2rm (led, 31d500000d3c)
ps1_pok (led, 31d500000d42)
ps1_service (led, 31d500000d48)
ps1_ok2rm (led, 31d500000d4e)
hdd0_service (led, 31d500000d54)
hdd0_ok2rm (led, 31d500000d5a)
hdd1_service (led, 31d500000d60)
hdd1_ok2rm (led, 31d500000d66)
hdd2_service (led, 31d500000d6c)
hdd2_ok2rm (led, 31d500000d72)
hdd3_service (led, 31d500000d78)
hdd3_ok2rm (led, 31d500000d7e)
ps2_pok (led, 31d500000d84)
ps2_service (led, 31d500000d8a)
ps2_ok2rm (led, 31d500000d90)
ps3_pok (led, 31d500000d96)
ps3_service (led, 31d500000d9c)
ps3_ok2rm (led, 31d500000da2)

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
Comment Utility
Well, you seem to be up to date on the firmware. Do you have the latest kernel patch installed?

One thing you might try is doing a reconfiguration boot to make sure all the devices are correctly built in /dev:

reboot -- -r

I found other Netra 440's that show all 4 PSU's in the prtdiag output, so they definitely should be there. I did find a record of one
other person that had 2 PSU's invisible, but that turned out to be a bum power distribution module. I don't think we can point to hardware yet, though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ee_lcpaa
Comment Utility
Hi blu,

I will try to rebuild the configuration later. By the way, can I just grep for the word "faulty" in the prtdiag output to ensure that all components in the system are healthy wihtout checking the output line by line?

# prtdiag -v | grep -i faulty > /tmp/prtdiag_output.txt
Please advise. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
Comment Utility
I think with that line, you will also possibly get strings like "NO_FAULT". But I think that baiscally, yes, that would work. But I am not sure that it will pick up all detectable faults on all components. Another reason to move to Solaris 10, which has the Fault Management Daemon to handle that for you.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:javeedabdul
Comment Utility
Do you want to fix the issue?

Get into Alom
Configure it via serial port.
http://docs.sun.com/source/819-2445-11/intro.html
Provide the following info(Paste them here)

-showlogs
-showenvironment
-consolehistory

this should tell us  correct information of the box.
If every thing seems to normal and you seeing all 4 psu's

then its a bug. ( which need to be fixed -mostly prtidiag command issue)
update OS should resolve the issue.

if you don't see all 4 psu's
-I would say Power distribution port.
 
or
Troubleshooting :
-Reseat the powersupplies
-swap them psu 0,1 to psu 2,3

-Boot the system with only psu 2 , 3 .. Do  you see them?
-Boot the system with only  psu 2, 3 in slot 0 ,1 - Do you see them?

This will tel us if psu is faulty or Power distribution

Hope this help




0