?
Solved

Not able to access FTP site behind PIX firewall

Posted on 2008-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
HI,
I published one FTP in IIS and it is working fine locally. If I try to access from out side, i am getting error " permission problem"  I installed filezilla FTP client and I got the below error:
================
Status:      Connecting to 213.42.228.29...
Status:      Connection established, waiting for welcome message...
Response:      220 Microsoft FTP Service
Command:      USER anonymous
Response:      331 Anonymous access allowed, send identity (e-mail name) as password.
Command:      PASS **************
Response:      230 Anonymous user logged in.
Command:      SYST
Response:      215 Windows_NT
Command:      FEAT
Response:      211-FEAT
Response:          SIZE
Response:          MDTM
Response:      211 END
Status:      Connected
Status:      Retrieving directory listing...
Command:      PWD
Response:      257 "/" is current directory.
Command:      TYPE I
Response:      200 Type set to I.
Command:      PASV
Response:      227 Entering Passive Mode (192,168,1,9,5,5).
Status:      Server sent passive reply with unroutable address. Using server address instead.
Command:      LIST
Response:      425 Can't open data connection.
Error:      Failed to retrieve directory listing
=================
I already forwarded ports 21 and 20 in pix to local FTP server.
What extra settings I need to access the FTP from outside through IE or Windows Explorer.

Thanks
Pradeep
0
Comment
Question by:osigrp
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RemcovC
ID: 22839146
Ftp uses more ports then 20 and 21, in your case i guess you need to forward port 1023 also.
You can also look at your pix log, to see why the connection is dropped.
see this article for more information on port use of FTP
http://www.slacksite.com/other/ftp.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:osigrp
ID: 22839268
But How I can see the pix log?? any commands?
tks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bml104 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22840328
assuming you have not internal access-list

fixup protocol ftp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sivaji_ganesh
ID: 24807653
Thanks. "fixup protocol ftp" worked for me.
0