?
Solved

Roaming profiles

Posted on 2008-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want to remove some roaming profiles from the server. I have removed roaming profile setting from active directory belongs to those users. I can see that in roaming profile folder there are data files (word , excel , pdf etc) if I remove that profile folder will that delete those data files as well ? How come roaming profile user can save data on that folder which is hidden ?
0
Comment
Question by:lotusboy
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Hedley Phillips earned 2000 total points
ID: 22839325
If you are wanting to change the profiles from roaming to local, you can log into the desktop as admin and go to System Properties, Advanced, User Profiles, settings.

In there you can change the type to local.

See:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/312138

This will allow them to save locally. You can then delete the remote ones.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mikainz
ID: 22839578
If I remove that profile folder will that delete those data files as well ?
Yes, but remember that the files on the server are only a copy of profiles stored at the client, if you did not specify to delete local copies of your roaming profiles.

How come roaming profile user can save data on that folder which is hidden ?
Data is mostly written through the applications to the profile, eg. application data from Word or Excel,
but also by default the users "My documents" is saved to the profile folder by default.

In general, to mark a folder as hidden, does not prevent a user with permissions to write into that folder, it is only marked hidden, so that user who have default settings in their windows explorer do not see this folder.
see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb726990.aspx for details about profiles
hth

0