Solved

USB, CD-ROM, Floppy Disk and LS-120 drivers Blocking from Group Policy not working

Posted on 2008-10-30
5
964 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi All,
I was instructed by my client to disable USB flash drives, USB HDD, floppy drives, SD... to some users in company.

I have followed Microsoft and Petri instruction to the letter but unfortunately its not working!

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555324

http://www.petri.co.il/disable_usb_disks_with_gpo.htm

I have rebooted the computers, applied the policy to one user or a group didnt make different.

I dont want to install Endpoint protection or any third party software I would like to get it done using Microsoft software only please :)

Check attachments

OS: Windows Server 2003 R2 64bit SP2 with 4GB RAM

Sean
Group-Policy-List.JPG
USB-Disable-USB.JPG
Group-Policy-Link-with-AD.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:prodriveit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 250 total points
ID: 22839142
Hi!

You can't link GPO to users or groups, link your GPO to OU which contains computer accounts, because you are trying to configure Computer Configuration part of GPO.

HTH

Toni
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:prodriveit
ID: 22839574
Thank you Toni for putting me in right direction

But is there any way I could apply the policy to the user instead of the computer because users move around all the time?

It just makes life bit easer

Sean
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 22839633
No, unfortunately "Computer Configuration" settings can be applied only to computer accounts. There is loopback mode which will process computer configuration after user logs on, but this will not help in your case because your users switch computers.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:prodriveit
ID: 22839719
I guess I need to install Endpoint MR3 to work around this issue which will take around 5-7 hrs to install and configure fully with all the clients.

Thank you Toni

Sean

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:tomtown
tomtown earned 250 total points
ID: 22840172
Can you try it using the registry directly?
Set the folowing value to 4
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\USBSTOR\Start=dword:00000004
do a
net stop usbstor
net start usbstor
0