?
Solved

Load Detail Page in Lightbox

Posted on 2008-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi there,

I managed to find a nice little script that reloads images in a lightbox as per www.dewchurch.info/photos.html having got this working nicely my idea was to introduce this to an ecommerce site i'm building, so that rather than when then redirecting the user to a product detail page, the product detail page opens in a lightbox over the top of the current page, nice idea but I really can't get this to work -
my (being built) first page is - http://onlineblooms.net/recordsets.asp the productdetail page is http://onlineblooms.net/product.asp 

There is only one image on the first page as we are still building this, we just want to get the lightbox to work during early stages..

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:garethtnash
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shahzad Fateh Ali
ID: 22839376
Hi garethtnash,

Try this script for loading pages like light box.
http://nyromodal.nyrodev.com/

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:alain34
ID: 22839399
Hello garethtnash,

The page mentioned is using Lightbox 2.
Lighbox 2 is not supporting embedded page, it just support embedded image.

you can find below a list of all lightbox clone and the support comparison and you find one product supporting frame/page integration

http://planetozh.com/projects/lightbox-clones/

Regards,

alain34
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:James Looney
ID: 22839655
I would recommend moving away from mootools and lightbox. Start using jQuery (many more users than mootools so it shouldn't be going away anytime soon), and ThickBox. I use thickbox for photo galleries, slideshows, and yes, detail views and forms. It works wonderfully.

Grab jQuery here: jquery.com

Thickbox: http://jquery.com/demo/thickbox/  (use the iFramed Content or AJAX examples to implement your detail views.

I'll try to attach an example of one of my detail views so you can see how much fun you can have with thickbox:

Picture-5.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:garethtnash
ID: 22839809
Thanks all, Jimjo, also, nice!!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
James Looney earned 2000 total points
ID: 22839933
post if you need help with it - it works quite great.
0