Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Move Schema owner fsmo role to another DC

Posted on 2008-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hello,

We have windows 2000/2003 environment with 4 DC'S.  Is it possible to move this role without demoting the DC? We also have a business critical application in this server that needs to run on a DC.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:JAKJO
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22839195
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JAKJO
ID: 22839247
And this requires no outage and will not affect the DC it is moving from?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 22839266
Yes you can - http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm 
but WHY do you want to move the Schema Master?
The schema master should be on the same machine as the Domain Naming master, and on a single domain ALL the FSMO roles are best kept on a single machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JAKJO
ID: 22839301
We have split the fsmo roles over the DC'S to include one of the roles in Montreal. We need to move the Schema because the DC it is on now is a little "flakey" to say the least. We will look eventually at moving the app but in the meantime we need to move the schema off it.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 23630995
Um... so what was wrong with my answer - which SPECIFICALLY addressed your question.
0