Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can I run rackmount server from a dusty basement with no aircon ?

Posted on 2008-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have to consider moving some rack mouunted server to a basement which is a bit dusty and has no aircon - any advice - apart from don't do it..
0
Comment
Question by:ise438
3 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:Ireland18
Ireland18 earned 300 total points
ID: 22839276
Well, bar the obvious of not doing it, their are a few things you can do.

Get a portable A/C Unit and keep room between 18 and 22 degrees.
Remove as much dust from the room as possible before putting any eqipment in.  Maybe the cleaning crowd in your office would help?
Get a portable Dehumidifier - this will help remove any moisture in the air.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Hedley Phillips earned 900 total points
ID: 22839311
As someone who ran an entire rack in a dusty basement with no aircon... It can be done but watch your heat.

Last summer was especially hot here (UK) and we had some serious heat problems that even portable air con units couldn't help with (the exhaust heat couldn't be removed far enough away from the servers).

Remember to have some fans in there to keep air moving from the back of the rack (hot zone) and direct it somewhere else.

The dust will be a nightmare. Expect your equipment to be dusty outside and inside. Ours was absolutely filthy and had to be cleaned with compressed air.

I would highly recommend washing the basement  (walls, floor ceiling) and then painting it. This will keep brick or stone dust down to a minimum.

Also be wary of the area flooding. It is the lowest area in the building. Is it a flood risk?

If this is a Mangement/Director led initiative, make sure that they understand the implications and risks involved before signing this off, i.e cover your ass.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rowley
Rowley earned 300 total points
ID: 22839320
- Get the cleaners to dust the basement.
- You could install some fans to help circulate the air however modern utility computing hardware is fairly robust.
- Ensure nothing can leak on the server, or that the server is protected from stuff dripping on it.
- Check that the air isn't too humid.
- Make sure people are aware they shouldn't unplug the server, to plug in a light or something.
- Label everything.
- Install a ups.
- Keep it locked.
- Don't let the cleaning ladies in.

Good luck.
0