Solved

Unable to open network shared drives properly.

Posted on 2008-10-30
8
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hi,

Can someone assist with a user issue we have experienced recently. When users are attempting to open a network shared drive, we receive and error message saying that the system cannot find a "toy.exe".

I believe the drive somehow has had an association to this file or could be some kind of spyware. Can anyone shed any light on this subject? I have googled around a bit and tried changing some registry settings such as making sure network drives don't autoplay but this makes no difference.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ambri5h
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GO-87
ID: 22839360

I suspect one of your PC's has gotten infected, and is trying to copy TOY.EXE and AUTORUN.INF to the root of all drives it connects to. (It might be the PC that you're trying to connect from)

http://www.sophos.com/security/analyses/viruses-and-spyware/w32usbtoya.html
 
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 22839389
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 22839393
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GO-87
ID: 22842484
By the way, your PC may have gotten infected from an infected USB flash drive.
If you're suspicious of a flash drive, you can usually prevent any AUTORUN.INF file from auto-starting by pressing and holding the left Shift key when inserting the flash drive. This works on CD's too.
Good luck with the removal of it.
Cheers
G
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ambri5h
ID: 22933652
Guys,

To give you all an update on this, it seems now like its one particular server with this issue... If I launch any other drives, it works fine... so I am wondering if the server some how got infected... and if so what can I do to check that part? Any info/tools would be great....

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
slam69 earned 500 total points
ID: 22948950
check teh how to remove links posted above
0